Title: 聯合國與盧安達人權:滅絕種族及其他罪行之懲治

Other Titles: The UN and Human Rights: The Punishment for Crime of Genocide and Other Crimes in Rwanda

Keywords: 聯合國;人權委員會;盧安達國際法院;盧安達;圖溪族;胡圖族;兒童兵;滅絕種族罪;違反人道罪;破壞和平罪

Abstract: 一九九四年盧安達境內佔人口百分之八十五的胡圖族人對佔人口百分之十四的圖溪族人加以屠殺,死亡人數約五十萬人之多,安理會於閱悉有關的報告後,隨即成立盧安達國際法院,將前塔巴(Taba)市長阿克葉蘇(Jean Paul Akayesu)及前總理坎班達(Jean Kambanada)等三十一人起訴,控以違反一九四八年防止懲治滅絕種族罪行、違反國際人道法、及違反一九四九年保護戰爭受害人之日內瓦四個公約第三修及一九七七年日內瓦第二個議定書所載之罪,坎班達認罪,冀望能減輕其刑。然法院仍判處坎班達無期徒刑,法院判決阿克葉蘇獨犯滅絕種族罪及人道罪,但駁回違反一九四九年保護戰爭受害人之日內瓦四個公約第三條及一九七七年日內瓦第二議定書所載各罪之控訴,因案發當時被告不具軍人與分,法院在判決書中認為被告阿克蘇對圖溪婦女犯強姦及性暴力罪應為滅絕種族罪之一,因其目的在摧毀特定族群之一部或全部。法院對坎班達及阿克葉蘇的判決均為歷史上第一次,是聯合國實踐國際法的具體表現,無論是國際法院的成立或判決的內容,在國際發展史上,都有深遠的意義,袐書長、大長主席及國際社會亦莫不加以肯定。

The genocide in Rwanda unleashed by Hutu extremists against the minority Tutsi in April 1994 was one of the most hideous event in recent times. At least 500,000 people, most of them Tutsis, were slaughtered. The Security Council, after reading the reports of the Secretary General and the Special Rapporteur of the Commission on Human Rights, established genocide and other crimes against humanity. Thirty-one suspects, including the former Premier Jean Kambanda and Mayor of Taba City Jean Paul Akayesu, were prosecuted. Kambanda pleaded guilty to six counts of genocide and other crimes against humanity and the Trial Chamber sentenced him to life imprisonment. The Tribunal decided that Akayesu had committed the crime of genocide and violated humanitarian laws, but denied the charge of violating Article 3 common to the Geneva Conventions and of its Additional Protocol ii because the defendant was not in the military at the time in question. The Tribunal held that rape and sex violations constitute genocide because the purpose was to destroy, in whole or in part, a particular ethnic group. This broad definition of genocide is a landmark in the legal history of international criminal law. This is the first-ever judgement on the crime of genocide handed down by an international court. These judgements demonstrate not only the determination of the international community to combat the crimes against humanity, but also the ability of the UN to establish an effective mechanism for promotin universal human rights.