Title: 人口在大陸環境保護工作中的角色

Other Titles: The Role of the Population in Mainland China`s Environmental Protection Work

Keywords: 人口管理;環境管理;人口數量;人口質量;人口多;人口控制 population management;environmental management;quantity of population;quality of population;huge population;population control

Abstract: "本文在這裡要討論一個基本問題,即大陸本身環境保護工作的一個嚴重偏向問題:以為人口眾多是影響環境發展的一個制約因素。這個嚴重的認偏向,在中共當局於「十五大」的文件中呼籲:要「堅持計劃生育和保護環境的基本國策,正確處理經濟發展同人口、資源、環境的關係」的今天,是一個非常重要的問題。

本文從破除「人口多」的概念缺失為切入點,討論了關於「人口多」的概念問題,最後論證應該把人口的「主動」、「積極性」提到首位,擺正人口的環境保護中的角色,這樣論證即可以暢通,正確地處理人口和環境之間的關係,從而解決人口和環境之間的問題。"

"A fundamental issue this paper wants to approach is the view of environmental protection work in mainland China in which the huge population is seen as the factor restraining environmental development. This view is a very important issue at present, as the 15th National Congress of the PRC has insisted on “the fundamental policy of birth control and environmental protection”and “taking care of the relations among economic development and population, resources, and the environment.”

Relying on the view which analyses the fundamental problem of a huge population, this paper discusses the conceptual problems about such a view. It concludes that important role of positivity of population, or finding the right position of population in the environment, is essential."