Title: 香港特區首屆區議會選舉及選後的政黨生態

Other Titles: The First District Council Election and Post-Election Partisan Ecology of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

Keywords: 單一選區相對多數決制 ; 兩黨制 ; 機械因素 ; 心理因素 ; 比例性偏差 ; 有效政黨數 ; 政黨體系

Abstract: 香港特區首屆區域會議選舉已於去年十一月舉行,選舉制度為單一選區相對多數決制,是繼一九九四年殖民地時期最後一屆區議會選舉後,連續第二次在全港所有選區採用這一種選舉制度。在此以前,區議會選舉雖同樣使用相對多數決,但選區幅度有單一區及複數選區兩種。選舉結果顯示,單一選區相對多數決制迄今能未在區議會促成兩黨制,反而呈現正黨多原化的格局。在議席分配上亦未出現大黨席次率高於得票率、小黨席次低於得票率的情形。整體而言,香港現階段的政黨體系是屬於溫和的多黨體系,特徵之一是民主、侵中共政治勢力兩極化現象,其中民主黨和民建聯是這兩股政治勢力中最具影響力的政黨。至於兩黨的力量對比是否將有所改變,尚有待今年九月的第二屆立法會選舉時再作進一步觀察。

The plurality with single-member-district system introduced for the first time during the last district board election of colonial Hong Kong in 1994 was again adopted during the first district council election of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) last November. Plurality had always been the standard during previous district board elections, although single-member electoral districts had coexisted with the multi-member type. The results of the first HKSAR district council election show that the plurality with single-member-district system has so far been unable to bring about a bipartisan system. Judging from the distribution of seats among various political parties, the seat-winning rates of large parties were not higher than their vote-gaining rates while the seat-winning rates of small parties were not lower than their vote-gaining rates. Thus, in the current stage, the HKSAR has a moderate multiparty system characterized by a polarization of democratic and pro-China forces. The most influential party of the democratic forces is the Democratic Party and that of the pro-China forces is the Democratic Alliance for the Betterment of Hong Kong. Whether the relative strength of these two parties will change needs further observation during the Second HKSAR Legislative Council election to be held in September.