Title: 影響網路使用者上網購物決定因素之比較

Other Titles: A Comparison Analysis of Patronage/Non-Patronage on Web Usage

Keywords: 網購族;非網購族;資訊搜尋;選擇評估;網路使用 web patrons;web non-patrons;information search;evaluation and choice;web usage

Abstract: iamasia網路調查公司所做的調查顯示台灣目前的上網人口為640萬人,而資策會「1999年台灣網際網路應用調查」也指出網路購物目前在台灣仍是少數,網路使用者中只有9%的人,上網是為了購物,可見台灣目前實際有過網路購物經驗者並不多,而這也意味著尚有九成的網路使用人口是未來可能會上網購物的潛在消費者。爰此,本研究目的乃希望藉由網路問卷方式調查線上使用者對於上網購物可能持有的態度及行為。

透過六個入口網站協助,本研究共收集有3986份有效問卷,其中1364份有網路購物經驗者(網購族)、2622份為無網路購物經驗者(非網購族)。研究結果顯示:所有的受試樣本上網主要目的以收發電子郵件(47﹪)為主;同時「網購族」與「非網購族」在人口統計變項與網路使用情況二方面均有顯著差異。「網購族」在網路上曾購買的商品依序是書籍雜誌、電腦硬體、通訊產品;相反地,「非網購族」不願意上網購物的最大原因則是網站上看不到實體產品缺乏品質保障(32﹪)、以及網路付款不安全(30%)。

影響網路購物的決定因素可歸納出二階段八項因素。在網路「資訊搜尋」階段時會考慮網路媒體的宣傳、網購資訊的疑慮感、資訊的比較性、以及內容豐富性等四項因素;另在「選擇評估」階段則會依據四項因素作為評估準則:保證及退貨制度、商品信譽評估斷、交易安全、以及本身經驗的判斷等。進而比較「網購族」與「非網購族」購物因素時發現,後者在資訊搜尋階段較擔心網路資訊的可靠度,因此於選擇評估時對產品知覺風險判與商品信譽判斷趨於謹慎,換言之,「非網購族」購買決策的認知過程是保守的,沒有足夠的保證是不輕言上網購物。

A web survey was conducted on one entrance web site (Openfind), three purchasing web sites (Cybercity, Aago, and Citymart) and two virtual community web sites (CityFamily and OHOT) from March 6 2000 to March 20 2000. The total valid sample is 3986 consisting of 1364 (34.2%) web patrons and 2622 (65.8%) web non-patrons. The two patronage groups show significantly different in all demographic variables (such as gander, age, occupation, education, and income). They also have significant differences at computer and internet backgrounds (such as place of using web, their seniority of web usage, the frequency of web usage, and the familiarity with the internet) .

There are 8 factors influenced on the consumers` decision of web purchasing. The factors: advertisement on web media, confidence to the information provided by web sites, comparison of information and plentiful content, are in information searching stage. Other 4 factors: warrantee and return policy, trustfulness of the brand, perceive risk of the transaction and self-belief on judgement, are in the evaluation and choice stage. The patronage have stronger confidence to the web information than the non-patronage. Therefore the non-patronage have more requirement to the warrantee and return policy, as well as trustfulness of the brand.