Title: 電視的政治與論述:一九六○年代臺灣的電視設置過程

Other Titles: The Politics and Discourse of Television: The Formation Process of Television in the 1960s Taiwan

Keywords: 電視設置;現代化;冷戰;日本 installation of television;modernization process;Cold War;Japan

Abstract: 本篇論文探討一九六○年代電視進入台灣社會的初步過程,以及當時它所引發的諸多社會政治爭議。電視工業在當時涉及國府與中國大陸之間的國防軍事競爭,同時也是位在國際邊陲位置的台灣進入世界生產體系的指標產業,這使得電視全方位地成為現代化的重要象徵物件,亦是促進現代化的重要手段之一。本論文的提問是:在台灣設置電視的過程中,電視的社會政治論述是如何展開的?出現了哪些重要爭議?又該如何理解那些爭議?其與當時政治經濟條件的關聯為何?

台灣電視所從出的社會條件,不僅只是國府的控制,還受到東亞的冷戰局勢、文化民族主義、去殖民化政策、工業經濟發展等因素的交錯影響。在這些內外在條件的制約下,電視究竟如何進入台灣社會?本論文通過歷史分析,考察電視設置過程中的社會政治爭議,以釐清台灣早期的電視政治與電視論述及其形成條件。

This paper examines the formation process of television in the 1960s Taiwan. A major move of industrialization, Taiwan`s television industry developed under several critical conditions: capital and technological supports from Japan, cultural nationalism against Japan, military and diplomatic competitions with Communist China, and the Cold War situation at large. With a focus on the political discourse of television in the early 60s Taiwan, this article analyzes how television was conceived by key actors at that time, how this political dialogue led to the creation of the television industry in a certain way, and how this process was conditioned by the Cold War structure in East Asia and Taiwan`s relations with Communist China and Japan in particular. As such, this article contributes to clarifying several important aspects of the politics and discourse of television in the early 60s Taiwan.