Title: 以市場需求、技術預測、專利地圖分析作為研發投入之評估流程研究-以工研院生物醫學中心奈米生物感測器研發實驗室為例

Keywords: 產業分析 技術預測 專利地圖; 核心技術; 網絡關係; 市場分析

Abstract: 隨著台灣產業投入於技術的研發資源增加,近幾年台灣於美國專利商標局(USPTO)獲得之專利數也呈正比例上升;然而投入研發資源之「量」的增加以及獲得的專利數上升,並不代表研發成果「質」的等比例提升。這一點可從台灣企業及政府研發單位所獲得的專利,其國際專利引證率遠低於平均值,可見一般。

究其原因,一部分的問題在於台灣的企業(及政府研發單位)於最開始各相關資訊的搜集上不夠完全以及沒有一套良好的開發評估程序供其依循,這使得研發方向及標的的確立上有所偏差,而導致研發結果與商業需求有落差。

基於上述背景及動機之下,本研究的重點在於確立一套資訊收集及分析評估流程,以幫助台灣的企業(及政府研發單位)有效降低研發成本、提升研發方向的正確性,更進一步做為其決定研發策略的參考依據。

本研究之目的,即在於以產業分析、技術分析、專利地圖分析三個具邏輯順序性的外部分析為主軸,並結合組織本身核心技術、網絡關係等與組織相關之分析,來對組織的未來研發標的作一評估及策略建議。

2. 「市場需求研究」所找到的產品「需求功效」,可推導出達成功效可能的技術,並可藉此確立出專利分析時需要的「技術項目」。

3. 「市場需求」研究所找到的產品「需求功效」,可推導出達成「功效」所需要的「技術項目」,再以此去進行專利地圖的「技術/功效」二維關聯矩陣分析時,技術軸面項目與功效軸面項目兩者因具有因果性,故其相交關聯性極易判斷,也很容易明確定義出哪一個技術/功效相交關聯洞是有意義的、是可實際進行研發的。

4. 以產業市場□技術□專利三程序所完成的的「技術/功效」二維關聯矩陣圖,雖可容易的定義出哪一個技術/功效相交關聯洞是有意義的、是可實際進行研發的,但「哪一個可實際進行研發的技術/功效相交關聯洞具有較高關鍵性、重要性及有較高開發價值?」仍需藉由對技術及產業價值鍊熟悉的專家意見才可做出判斷。

5. 此方式組成的技術/功效二維關聯矩陣不但可看到目前已知的技術/功效相關聯部份(如本研究中的主要關鍵技術與主要關鍵功效相交處)專利佈局狀況,也可看出在未來的技術/功效相聯部份(如本研究中的主要輔助關鍵技術與輔助關鍵功效相交處)專利可能發展方向。

6. 產業市場分析、技術分析、專利地圖分析等三個組織外部分析須再配合組織原有的核心技術與網絡關係的評估,才可正確制定出組織未來研發的路徑及作為。

Along with the enterprise and government investment increasing to the technical research & development(R&D) resources, Taiwan obtains the US patent number also to present the proportional rise in recent years; however, the investment of research & development resources and the granted patent number are not proportional to the quality of research & development achievement. This can be proved by the lower patent citation rate of Taiwan enterprises and the government research & development institutes than the international mean value.

Investigates its reasons, part of questions is that most of the enterprises (and government research & development institutes) do not collect enough market information and do not have a set of good research & development assessment procedure while the beginning of R&D project in Taiwan. This causes that the research and development direction and target has a deviation, and causes that the research and development result and the commercial demand have the dropping variance.

Based on the above background and the motive, this research key point lies in establish a flow of information collections and the analysis appraisal. It also helps Taiwan’s enterprises and government’s R&D institutes effectively reduce the research and development cost, and promote research and development direction accuracy, further help for making the decision of research and development strategies.

The goal of this research, namely lies in take the industrial analysis, the technical forecast, the patent map study three logic order exterior analysis as a main axle, and combine itself core technology and the network relations of organization to suggest organization`s future target of research & development.

1. The R&D appraisals procedure of market-technology-patent has analysis logic.

2. The marketing research finds the demands of consumers, and the demands of consumers may infer to the functions of products, and the functions of products may infer to the possible technology sources.

3. The possible technology sources may form the technical items of patent analysis matrix, and the functions of products may form the functional items of patent analysis matrix.

4. The two-dimensional technical/functional patent matrix completed by the market-technology-patent three procedures can easily define which technical/functional intersectional connection hole can be affiliated; however, to judge which technical/functional intersectional connection hole is more important still needs the advice of experts familiar to the technology and the industrial value chain.

5. The three organization exterior analyses of market analysis, technical analysis and patent map study have to coordinate the organization original core technology and the network relations appraisal.