Title: 飯店產業服務創新專案開發模式-以日月潭雲品酒店為例

Keywords: 飯店產業 服務創新 服務創新四構面; 服務創新流程; 專案團隊

Abstract: 資策會「2009台灣觀光休閒業資訊科技投資現況與趨勢」報告指出,台灣飯店業者在2008年資訊支出成長達17.5%,2009年更一舉增加至50.8%,年增幅至為明顯,此亦顯示出飯店業者即使面臨外在大環境不佳,仍願意砸下重金投資於IT上。追溯背後的驅動因素,即是飯店業者為創造差異化的服務與品牌形象,才於近幾年來開始推出各式各樣的IT服務。

在競爭日趨激烈的今日,飯店業者若想要維持與既有顧客之關係並更進一步吸引新顧客,發展服務創新已是未來的趨勢。而能夠同時提供增加顧客價值與企業價值之服務的創新企業,也才得以繼續維持其競爭優勢,進而自我開創另一片藍海,在新的市場中生存下來。

儘管服務創新對飯店產業來說是非常重要的發展方向,然回顧過去文獻,飯店產業的服務創新乏人探討。因此,本研究參考Bilderbeek & Hertog所提出之服務創新四構面作為本研究之研究架構,並以日月潭雲品酒店「數位飯店及虛擬管家建置計畫」為例,運用個案研究法並輔以次級資料之搜集與整理,詳細剖析其發展服務創新的過程與模式,以及探討服務創新各構面與發展活動會對服務創新的成果產生哪些影響。

6.企業應不斷地將服務精緻化,構築競爭者的模仿障礙,而若將成功案例推廣至集團其他據點,亦可發揮規模經濟的效益,降低整體平均建置成本。

The expenditure for information technology in Taiwan’s hotel industry increased 17.5% in 2008, and further on to 50.8% in 2009. The scope of this increment is very conspicuous and reveals that even in the face of difficult times, the hotel operators are still willing to invest large amount of money in IT. The main reason driving the operators to start offering a variety of IT services is they want to enhance their brand’s image in consumers’ minds by adding more value-added services to their already extensive portfolio.

In a market where the competition is becoming more intense every year, it is a major challenge for the hotel operators to retain regular customers while attracting new ones. Hence developing new service innovations is seen as a way to increase customer value and simultaneously help the hotels maintain its competitive advantages.

However, despite the importance of service innovations to the hospitality industry, there are barely any studies conducted on it. Therefore this paper aims to look deeper into this subject, using the service innovation model by Bilderbeek & Hertog as a starting basis.

This paper centers on a pre-chosen establishment, FLEUR DE CHINE HOTEL, using the method of case study. Assisted by second hand data, the study attempts to analyze the service innovation development process of the hotel and also determine how the various related activities influenced the final innovation results, so that areas for further improvement can be identified.

1.Service innovation should be flexible, so it can adapt well and quickly to the customer’s needs.

2.The new client interface must be based on “operating conveniently” and integrate all other interfaces effectively. If it is able to provide additional service smoothly, it can also increase the chance of sales.

3.The support of the executives is a key factor for the success of developing new service innovation.

4.When introducing a new service, it should be done step by step, so that it’s easier for the employees to follow up and reduce their uneasiness.

5.With the assistance of IT, it can improve employees’ skills and enhance their sense of mutual achievement.

6.A company should enrich and refine their services continuously and proactively. If a company is able to propagate a project’s success to other departments or branches, it can also bring other economic benefits and reduce the overall operational cost.