Title: 台灣地震散群之研究

Keywords: 主震 餘震 空間統計 最近鄰區; 電腦模擬; Decluster; Aftershock; Spatial Statistics; Nearest Neighbors; Simulation

Abstract: 九二一地震是台灣數十年來傷亡最大的地震,根據中央氣象局的研究發現九二一地震之後半年至一年內發生的地震,大多數都是由其引發的餘震,然而一個地震屬於主震、或是某個地震的餘震又該如何判斷呢?本文是以統計資料分析之觀點來區分主震與餘震,而不是利用相關地震學理論來區分主震與餘震,本文主要研究的是比較四種區分主震與餘震的方法:整體距離(Global Distance)、負相關(Negative Correlation)、最近鄰區(Nearest Neighbors)、視窗(Window)。四種地震散群方法所需要給定的參數:時間與空間參數,要如何選取與決定,本文則是利用台灣自1991年1月 1日至2003年12月31日之地震規模大於5.0以上的資料,定義地震減少比例(decreasing earthquake percent)來選取參數,以求出最適當的模型參數。套用選取得到的模型參數,利用電腦模擬地震來驗證比較方法的優劣,依據誤判主震(False Positive)、誤判餘震(False Negative)、分錯比例(Overall Error Rate)等準則比較各種地震散群方法的優劣,研究發現四種方法各有其優劣之處。

關鍵詞:主震、餘震、空間統計、最近鄰區、電腦模擬

The Chi-Chi earthquake resulted in one of the greatest casualties for the past 100 years in Taiwan. According to the Central Weather Bureau in Taiwan, most of the earthquakes that occurred 6 months to 12 months after the Chi-Chi earthquake were the aftershocks. But in general, how do we classify if a certain earthquake is a main earthquake or aftershock? In this study, our interest is on the statistical methods for detecting whether an earthquake is a main earthquake. Four declustering methods are considered: Global Distance, Negative Correlation, Nearest Neighbors and Window. Taiwan earthquake data, with magnitude larger than 5 occurring between 1991 and 2003, were used to determine the parameters used in these four methods. Finally, a computer simulation is used to evaluate the performance of four methods, based on the results such as false positive and false negative, and overall Error Rate.

Key Words: Decluster, Aftershock, Spatial Statistics, Nearest Neighbors, Simulation