Title: 民間參與國民教育興學法制之研究--以特許學校為中心

Keywords: 特許學校 民間參與 國民教育; 私人興學; 公立學校; 新自由主義; 公共選擇理論; 代理人理論; 交易成本理論; 企業型政府理論; 績效主義; 合作國家; 教育改革

Abstract: 學校教育為國家培養人才庫最具組織成效之社會系統,而學校教育目前亦成為輿論批評最為強烈之教育體系。本論文嘗試以法學為經,以經濟學、公共行政學、教育學等為緯,針對近年受新自由主義影響所開展之行政改革理念,進而觸及之公立國民學校法制改革課題,主要係以公部門及私部門有互相合作、共創雙贏之可能性為觀點,討論民間參與國民教育興辦之最新合作模式。

公立學校之改造模式,在教育改革之理論與實際均有多元發展,但美國特許學校制度則為近年獲聯邦及多數州支持之新法制,且特許學校被評價為公立學校成功之改造類型。該制度主要係透過解除法令管制手段,容許主管機關以特許使私人參與公立學校辦學,辦學者可透過引進專家、競爭觀念、自主、選擇及績效責任等機制,形成獨立性高之新型公立學校教育體制,賦予此類學校展現更具多元化及創造性之辦學環境,其亦屬廣義公立學校委託私人經營模式之一。本論文借重美國成功發展之特許學校法制及實際辦學經驗,期待我國學界及教育主管機關於積極繼受此法制之同時,亦得深切體認我國自身之教育環境與文化背景,建立適合本土教育之制度,並更兼顧教育之卓越與公平。

本文之法學分析途徑,除藉由比較法之觀察外,並以我國憲法及行政法規範體系作為論述基礎,試圖開發我國國民教育法及特許學校法制之原理原則,以作為目前相關立法草案之參考,及期望有助於我國相關類型學校興辦之完善。

A Charter School’s Research of Law Institutions in None-Governmental Participant in Education

School education is an organized social system for nations human resource cultivation, which has becomes the most fiercely criticism in present though. Besides, the ideal of transformation under the influences of latest New Liberalism, has been approached the debate of institutional reform in public school in consequences. So, our thesis applied some methodologies such as laws, economics, public administrations, pedagogies and some other knowledge domains, primary focusing on public and private sectors’ collaboration issues, enabling to create a win-win outcome as prospect, and discussing the latest cooperation model for non-governmental participant in education.

In fact, public school transformation model in theory and practice for educational reform is already advanced. However, American Charter School System, appraised as a successful transformational type of public school, is supported by new law institutions of Federal and many other states in recent years. Through its decretal deregulation may permit competent authority’s establishers who privately participate in public school establishment with “brain-gaining” experts, competitive concept, independence, selection, accountability and other mechanisms by using Charter.

Therefore, a new typical educational system conferred the environment school establishment in more plural and creative way is arised. Our thesis adduced from a successful establishment of American Charter School’s experience before acdemic fields and competent authorities of education implementing the law institutions. In addition, in order to consider the difference of educational environment or culture background, selecting the appropriate pedagogy for country is the first priority we expected.

Finally, as a reference for related legislation and expectation to support school establishment, we are not only using a comparison method for extensional observation, but also trying to develop a pattern for nations’ pedagogy and Charter School institution.

Keywords:

Charter School, Nations Education, non-government education, public school, New Liberalism, Cooperated Nations, Public Private Partnership, the third route, educational reform, transformation of organizing, deregulation, Privatization, parents’ educational right, parents’ right to choose, elasticity, plural principle, neutrality principle, relenting principle, municipal governance, administrative contract, performance doctrine