Title: 訓練需求評估理論與應用之研究:公務人力發展中心之個案分析

Abstract: 本研究之目的為進行訓練需求評估的理論與實務應用之探討:理論探討方面,談到訓練需求評估的意義、目的、三個需求分析層次(組織需求分析、工作需求分析、和人員需求分析)、訓練需求評估的方法、能力為基礎的訓練需求評估和訓練需求評估者的能力需求,以及訓練規劃的基本概念;在實務應用方面,本研究則以行政院公務人力發展中心為個案,探討公務訓練機構的訓練需求評估實施現況與相關問題。研究方法係以深度訪談為主,訪談對象為公務人力發展中心之負責訓練需求評估的人員,與其他各組室的成員;問卷調查為輔,採用描述性統計,以次數分配、百分比、交叉表的分析方式,呈現公務人力發展中心的學員對於受訓課程的整體感受,以及能力需求等調查結果。實證調查的結果發現,個案單位的訓練需求的調查,仍以訓練需求調查表向各機關進行調查的例行方式為主,需求的評估多半以學員的課後滿意度問卷調查為依據,評估方式缺少多元化等等問題。本研究則在文未提出對個案單位與其他行政機關的訓練單位幾點建議,如重視培養訓練需求評估的觀念、增加主動調查需求的方法、建立能力需求評估制度、改善訓練需求調查表的呈現方式等等。

The purpose of the research is to explore the theory and practice of training needs assessment. For the theoretical part, this thesis examines basic concepts of training needs assessment, such as the definition and purpose, the three needs analysis levels, etc. As to the practice, the case study is taken to find out the existing conditions and the problems of training needs assessment. The subject of case study is the Civil Service Development Institute. In order to achieve the purpose of the research, two research methods are taken; the primary is the-depth interview, and the secondary I is the questionnaire survey. The subjects of interviews are those who are responsible for the training needs assessment and other people working at different departments of the institute. The subjects of questionnaire survey are the trainees of Civil Service Development Institute. The findings of surveys present some problems, such as the ways of conducting assessments. Finally, the research provides some suggestions regarding to the ways of how to proceed a training needs assessment. For example, establishing a competency-based assessment and promoting active ways of training needs assessment, and so on.