Title: 品牌國形象、產品熟悉度及國貨認同對台灣消費者選擇筆記型電腦之影響

Abstract: 本研究主要問題意識在於探討在資本主義世界體系中,不同品牌國形象、消費者的產品熟悉度、及國貨認同是否以及如何影響其消費傾向。由此而產生了五個研究問題:第一、不同的來源國彼此間是否存在不同的品牌國形象?而其所造成的消費影響是否也存在差異?第二、文獻指出「來自已開發國家的商品比來自開發中國家的商品,被視為有較好的品質和更正面的形象」之此刻板印象於何種情形下才能成立?第三、消費者產品熟悉度與品牌國形象之刻板印象問的關係為何?而消費者在其產品熟悉度或高或低時,品牌國形象分別影響其消費判斷的因素又為何?第四、身為開發中國家,已開發國家的消費觀念在何種情形下曾為台灣消費者所接受?而這中間是否與文化接受過程有關?第五、從鉅視角度來看,社會集體情感意識對消費者購買行為是否及如何有影響?

本研究以依賴理論、社會認知論、及行銷學中的來源國概念作為背景性理論,透過理論性抽樣選取樣本、結構式深度訪談方式蒐集資料,並以量化統計與質化內容從事分析。研究發現:第一、美、日、台各國品牌國形象不同,總體而言,美國其全球化競爭優勢、日本為特殊規格、創新與使用者文化特色、台灣為價格低廉。另外,品牌國形象中不同的特色會分別影響消費傾向。研究中,美、日、台三國的品牌國形象特色主要在於:美國產品形象中的技術、企業形象中的售後服務與保證;日本產品形象中的品質好、企業形象中的聲譽、使用者形象中的文化親合性;台灣產品形象中的品質穩定、企業形象中的價格。第二、傳統來源國刻板印象僅在消費者能夠比較已開發國家和開發中國家商品,並覺得兩者間有差異時才會發生作用。第三、產品熟悉度高時,消費者依靠的是對產品熟悉情形、或是由產品熟悉度所形成之品牌國形象客觀內容部分影響消費;產品熟悉度低時,品牌國形象中的主觀部分,即刻板印象,會主導消費傾向。第四、台灣消費者在經濟情況許可持,會接受已開發國家的消費觀念,特別是經由文化接受的過程來決定消費傾向。第五、國貨認同影響消費傾向僅在產品熟悉度低時才較有可能出現。

本研究使用之「品牌國形象」一詞,有別於傳統的「來源國形象」。品牌國形象在消費者產品熟悉度低時,如同來源國形象,主要由主觀的刻板印象主導消費;在消費者產品熟悉度高時,品牌國形象是透過對產品熟悉而形成,藉此影響消費傾向,而此時品牌國形象主要透過消費者對客觀條件的評估而造成影響。本研究亦特別提出,當品牌國形象以刻板印象運作時,是由於依賴理論中開發中國家對已開發國家技術輸出的依賴所造成的印象導致。

By comparing the U.S., Japan, and Taiwan, the thesis examines whether and how consumer`s choices of laptop computers are affected by the three followings factors: country image of brands, consumer`s familiarity with products, and consumer`s identification with his or her own country`s products.

The study adopted the theoretical sampling principle, collected data through in-depth interviews, and employed quantitative and qualitative analytical methods. We have five findings. First, the U.S., Japan and Taiwan all carry their own unique country images of brands. Specifically, the U.S. is famous for its global competitiveness, Japan for its special product designs, creativity and the cultural background of users, and Taiwan for the competitive product prices. In addition, the composition of country images of brands can affect the reasons that Taiwanese consumers purchase laptop computers, and different countries have different notable compositions. Namely, in the U.S.`s image of brands, technology in product image and service in enterprise image are especially important; in Japan`s image of brands, quality in product image, reputation in enterprise image, and cultural background in user image stand out; in Taiwan`s image of brands, quality in product image and price in enterprise image are prominent eatures. Second, image of country-of-origin as a stereotype affects consumer`s buying choice only when he or she can compare and distinguish the products from a developed country and those from a developing country. Third, when one is familiar with products, the product knowledge one has can either affect one`s buying choice directly or construct the objective portion of the country image of brands and then through it to affect one`s buying choice. On the contrary, when one is unfamiliar with products, the subjective portion of the country image of brands, namely the stereotype, is the affecting factor of the consumer`s choice of product. Fourth, the aspiration to the Western products may inference Taiwanese consumers` consuming pattern through cultural acceptation only when these consumers are financially capable to do so. Fifth, when a Taiwanese consumer is unfamiliar with products, the identification with Taiwan`s products may have the chance to affect his or her consuming choice.