Title: 在台外商產物保險公司購併、清算與競爭力之分析

Abstract: 摘要

70年財政部頒訂 「美國保險公司申請在我國境內設立分公司審核要點」,美國保險公司陸續於台灣設立分公司,民國83年公佈「外國保險業許可標準及管理辦法」,開放除美國外之其他國家保險公司設立台灣分公司,因不限制家數,台灣保險產業逐步與國際接軌。

90年發生於美國紐約世貿雙子星大樓之恐怖行動,全球保險市場承受巨災之財務衝擊,而90年底及91年初,中國大陸及台灣先後加入世界貿易組織 WT0,台灣將於市場開放、監理制度等方面大幅度調整。伴隨市場之全球化競爭與遽增之不確定風險,外商保險分公司必須有效地評估經營風險,利用併購、移轉清算增加自身之競爭力,保險產業因競爭風險加劇,自然淘汰將加速體質不佳之保險公司轉型,本研究預期以監理機關、保險產業與消費者觀點探討併購,移轉清算與競爭力之關係。

隨著各國管制政策放寬,金融工具大量創新,公司購併成為企業成長的主要手段,藉此提昇經營效率,企業移轉或是清算過程扮演重要角色,為使市場機能充分發揮,因應保險市場競爭白熱化,歸納外商保險公司之因應策略,(1)控股,促使企業母、子公司合作,降低營運成本,組合多樣化的金融商品,達到多角化經營;(2)聯盟,產險公司和銀行或壽險公司合作,使消費者獲得多樣化服務,開創新商機;(3)合併與購併,增加市場佔有率、節省管理成本;(4)核保、理賠及再保之選擇,核保謹慎、理賠迅速、再保優良;(5)商品、行銷及服務,開發新商品、修改及加強;(5)有效地控制費用及管理投資組合。本研究並同時嘗試分析兩項外商公司企業移轉及清算之案例,詳細探討外商產險公司資金移轉,清算評價之過程。

Abstract

Since Ministry of Finance announced the provisions for application in setting up the branch/office of U.S. insurers in Taiwan in 1981, U.S. insurers initiate their practice in Taiwan market. Following the announcement of "The admission standards and governing ordinance for foreign insurance companies" in 1994, other foreign insurers are permitted to open their local branch/office. Barricades on the insurance business in Taiwan were finally wiped off in life and non-life insurance business.

Market uncertainty influences the foreign insurers` operation. The horrifying event on Sept. II, 2001 strikes the world`s finance and insurance market. In the end of 2001 and 2002, China and Taiwan joined the WTO. After entering WTO, Taiwan should make improvement on market access and financial monitoring mechanism. Foreign insurers have to continuously monitor their efficiency and risks as far as the stringent competition and the uncertainty developed along with this trend. They should improve competition ability through merging and financial strategies. This study focuses on the merging, liquidation and competition ability of the foreign non-life insurers in Taiwan. The prospective from the government regulators, the insurance practitioners and the consumers are analyzed to generate useful information.

Since the insurance regulators are deregulating the market, and more innovative tools are developed, merging becomes a major financial technique in maintaining the growth of the insurer. Asset transactions and value evaluation also play an important role in gaining the managerial efficiency. In order to expand market share and cope with competition, strategies used for foreign insurers in Taiwan are summarized in below:

1. stockholding in reducing the costs; generating varieties of financial merchandise and diversifying operation risks,

2. alliance and cooperation among non-life, life and banking sectors provide complete financial service and marketing activities,

3. merging or conjoin strategies in gaming the market share and reduce expenditure,

4. making prudent underwriting process,

5. enhancing research ability and development in new product,

6. effectively control operation expenses and portfolio management.

Two cases of foreign non-life insurers are studied to illustrate the liquidation and asset transfer processes. Explicit discussions and analyses are performed in tracking the capital flows and procedures of liquidation.