Title: 雙元自主能力對訊息區辨的作用效果:範疇優勢的運作機制

Keywords: 雙元自主性模型 範疇優勢性; 共存; 個體化自主; 關係自主; 共同方法變異偏誤; 訊息區辨; Dual Autonomy Model; Domain Superiority; Coexistence; Individuating Autonomy; Relating Autonomy; Common Method Variance Bias; Message Discernment

Abstract: 本研究旨在檢證雙元自主性模型中自主能力與情境操弄對訊息區辨表現的範疇優勢性運作機制;並為了排除過去系列相關研究結果可能受到共同方法變異偏誤所造成的效度威脅,本研究採取訊息區辨表現作為非自陳式效標變項,重新檢證雙元自主性模型的各項主張觀點。

本文共包含兩個研究,研究一經由811位台灣北部與南部的高中職三年級學生,以班級作為單位進行團體施測,測量其個體化與關係雙元自主能力,並透過情境中強調不同適應訴求的操弄,探討雙元自主能力與情境操弄對訊息區辨表現的共同作用效果,以重複檢證雙元自主性模型中對(1)雙元自主能力可以共存,以及(2)不同自主能力各具有範疇優勢性的兩項主張觀點。研究一結果發現:個體化自主與關係自主兩種能力之間具有中度的正相關,再次支持雙元自主取向能力可以相互共存的主張觀點;但兩種自主能力彼此間仍具有可區辨的關聯效度,其中個體化自主能力主要作用於個人範疇的訊息區辨表現上,而關係自主能力主要作用於人際範疇訊息區辨表現上。另外也發現與區辨訊息範疇一致的情境操弄,相較於不一致的情境操弄或是不給予情境操弄,能強化範疇優勢性的作用效果。

為強化研究一的結果,研究二針對研究一的研究限制改善情境操弄的工具與訊息區辨作業,並以台灣北部大學生作為研究對象,其中61位雙元自主能力皆高的雙高組受試者,以及63位雙元自主能力皆低的雙低組受試者。分別邀請至實驗室進行個別的電腦施測,並透過情境脈絡中強調不同適應需求的操弄,再次探討雙元自主能力對訊息區辨表現的範疇優勢性運作機制,結果發現:首先,相對於雙低組,雙高組受試者在個人範疇與人際範疇的訊息區辨表現都比較好,重複檢證雙元自主能力對於訊息區辨的作用效果;其次,相較於不一致的情境操弄或是不給予情境操弄,與區辨訊息範疇一致的情境促發能提升個人範疇與人際範疇的訊息區辨表現。並且發現情境操弄的效果主要作用於發展出高度雙元自主能力的雙高組受試者,在雙低組受試者身上不同的情境操弄則沒有差異,不僅反映出雙元自主能力與情境操弄對訊息區辨表現的共同作用效果,並且重複地驗證雙元自主性模型中共存的理論觀點以及本研究對雙元自主性範疇優勢的運作機制推論。

本文並依據研究發現提出各項討論,論述雙元自主性模型與過去相關文獻與實徵發現的異同。像是(1)該模型採取適應能力的觀點重新詮釋自主性的多元發展取向,進行一系列的實徵研究並且獲得支持的研究結果;(2)採取情境與性格交互運作的系統觀點,說明雙元自主能力的共存與範疇優勢性動態機制;(3)透過非自陳式的訊息區辨表現杜絕共同方法變異的可能威脅,重複檢證該模型的各項理論觀點以及本研究的推論假設;(4)最後針對研究中各項不符合預期的結果提出合理解釋,並且說明未來值得繼續深入探討的相關議題。

This article has two main goals about verifying the ideas of the Dual Autonomy Model (Yeh & Yang, 2006; Yeh, Bedford, & Yang, 2007; Yeh, Liu, Huang, & Yang, 2007). The first is testing the collective effect of dual autonomy and situational operation on message discernment to support the processing mechanism of the domain superiority hypothesis. The second is using the message discernments as performance criteria variable to prevent the common method variance bias and replicate the each hypotheses of dual autonomy. In study 1, 811 senior high school students from north and south of Taiwan as participants were asked to complete a group-survey in their classrooms. A medium correlation between individuating autonomy (IA) and relating autonomy (RA) replicates the coexistence hypothesis. It was also found a distinguishable criterion-validity confirms the domain superiority hypothesis that IA was greater associated with personal domain message discernment but RA was greater associated with interpersonal domain message discernment. This effect of domain superiority was enhanced only under the congruous situational operation condition, shows the collective effect of situation and autonomy capacity that verifies the processing mechanism of domain superiority. For strengthening the result of study 1, study 2 improves the situational operation materials and the message discernment tasks. 61 college students whose dual autonomy both are higher and 63 college students whose dual autonomy both are lower were recruited as participants for study 2 from school in north of Taiwan. They were invited to a small room separately and asked to complete all of the materials and tasks that were presented on computer. The participants with higher dual autonomy have better message discernments of both domains than the participants with lower dual autonomy, replicates the effect of dual autonomy on message discernments. The congruous situational operation produced greater message discriminations than incongruous or none situational operation. This situational effect was only significant on the participants with higher dual autonomy, shows the collective effect of situation and autonomy capacity, confirms the coexist of dual autonomy, and also verifies the processing mechanism of domain superiority. These results and limitations of these two studies, comparison with the past findings, and considerations for future research are discussed.