Title: 我國高科技中小企業之創新行為之實證研究

Other Titles: An Empirical Study of the Innovation Behaviors of Taiwanese High-Tech SMEs

Keywords: 高科技;中小企業;創新管理;技術知識特質

Abstract: 長久以來,台灣的經濟發展過程中,中小企業一直扮演非常重要的角色。其中似乎又以高科技中小企業的發展更具關鍵性的角色。吾人現在所見科技公司,幾乎都是由之前的高科技中小企業在很短的時間內不斷創新、高速蛻變而來,換句話說,如果這類型的企業能夠有很好的創新與管理,那麼它們對於一個國家的未來及經濟成長將有重大的影響。儘管如此,學術界有關這方面的研究卻是不多,即使有的話,都是比較偏向巨觀–政府政策、公司策略、融資等方面的研究。本研究計畫主要的構想即希望能夠對於此議題進行較為深入的個案探討,以其成果有些實務上與學術上的貢獻。本研究在觀念架構上,主要是分別從研發創新專案的技術知識特質:內隱性、複雜性、標準性以及中小企業的特質:企業正式化程度及研發團隊自主性程度,來探討其對知識創新行為的影響。個案研究對象包括資訊硬體與軟體廠商。初步研究發現:高科技中小企業之技術知識特質及中小企業特性確實影響其知識創新行為與管理。

Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (SMEs) have played a key role in the economic development in Taiwan. Among them, the high-technology SMEs are ever more critical. Currently existing large high-tech companies, which are important to the economic growth, are all derived quickly from then high-tech-SMEs. On the other word, their solid innovation and management will significantly affect a nation`s economic situation in the near future. Nevertheless, the subject of "how to upgrade the innovative capabilities of high technology SMEs?" is not widely studied in the academic. The outcome of research in the area will lead to both academic and practical contribution. The study aims to focus on "how the characteristics of technological knowledge, including tacitness, standardization, and complexity, will affect the high-tech SMEs" innovation behaviors from the perspective of problem-solving, execution and integration, absorbing external knowledge, and experimenting and prototyping. The research subjects for case study are selected from both computer hardware and information software industry. The preliminary findings indicate that all of the three characters of technological knowledge indeed affect the innovation behaviors of high-tech SMEs.