Title: 公害糾紛處理機制研析與環境保護協定推廣工作計畫

Other Titles: The promotion project of environmental controversies resolution system and environmental protection agreement

Keywords: 環保裁判;環境執法實務問題;環境保護協定;參考手冊;公害糾紛處理;行政法院;environmental controversies resolution;environmental protection agreement

Abstract: 本工作計畫主要包括「環境執法實務問題與理論之整理分析暨參考手冊編製部分」與「公害糾紛處理實務及環境保護協定之宣導與推廣工作」二項內容,亦即:(一)分析整理行政法院環保裁判實務理論,整理其問題類型及實務見解,就環境執法實務應行注意事項,予以編製為「環境執法參考手冊」(將來擬暫定名稱為:「環境執法理論與實務彙編」);(二)宣導公害糾紛處理實務,並推廣環境保護協定制度。茲說明如下:(一)環境執法實務問題與理論之整理分析暨參考手冊編製部分關於行政法院環保實務裁判理論整理分析暨參考手冊編製部分,主要搜集行政法院成立至今所作成之各種環保案件,分析其裁判理論並整理其問題類型及實務見解,並以此一分析為基礎,就環境執法實務應行注意事項,編製為環境執法參考手冊。此次實務問題與理論之整理分析樣本,係延續前次進度(就896個環保案件中,選出200件分析)成果,除前期未能整理分析部分之案件外,新增案件311件,共計蒐集案件數達1276件。其中以涉及行政程序法與行政執行法者,列為優先分析整理案件(分別為226件、21件)。此外,為使執法參考手冊之內容更加完整,其中如有涉及重要環境執法問題,而相關行政法院實務未針對環保案件表示其見解者,則儘量蒐集行政法院於其他行政領域案件中,所曾表示之見解,予以納入補充。最後,將上述實務裁判資料,整理其見解分為實體部分與程序部分二大類型,編製為環境執法參考手冊。本次研究成果所編製成之環境執法手冊,主要由下列四大部分之問題類型構成:一、行政上一般法律原則部分;二、環境實體法部分:又分為(一)環境組織法部分、與(二)環境作用(行為)法部分;三、環境執法程序部分:又分為(一)共通程序事項部分、(二)行政調查程序部分、(三)聽證或陳述意見程序部分、以及(四)具體行政行為之行政執行程序部分;四、環境救濟法部分。在每一問題類型下,原則上納入(一)基本理論說明、(二)實務見解整理、以及(三)參考案例三項內容。(二)公害糾紛處理實務及環境保護協定之宣導與推廣工作關於公害糾紛處理實務及環境保護協定之宣導與推廣工作部分,則係延續前次工作計畫,持續宣導與推動環保署政策。工作項目暨內容包括:(1)洽商法務部司法官訓練所代為邀請法官及檢察官,辦理公害糾紛偵審研討會(二梯次,每梯次五天四夜),以促進公害糾紛處理實務經驗之交流,提升環境執法共識及消弭雙方對環保法令認知之差距,並建立處理公害糾紛案件之連繫管道。(2)邀集專家學者組成「環境保護協定簽訂輔導服務團」,輔導事業與當地居民或地方政府簽訂環境保護協定,且對簽訂協定等相關法律問題,提供諮商建議,並配合委託單位需求,派員前往各地協助相關宣導活動。(3)至各縣市舉行公害糾紛處理法制暨環境保護協定座談或說明會,宣導相關法制並匯集各界對現行公害糾紛處理法制推行之意見,提供未來於立法及行政施策上修正之方向。至於上述工作項目暨內容之具體執行方式及成果,則詳參本報告第四章之說明。

This project mainly consists of “the Manual for Environmental Law Enforcement Problems: Practices and Theories” and “Promotion of Public Nuisance Disputes Resolution and Environmental Agreements”. Part I. The Manual for Environmental Law Enforcement Problems: Practices and Theories This part of study primarily collects and analyzes environmental cases decided by the administrative courts, and drafts an environmental law enforcement manual in light of the aforesaid analyses. For the sake of providing more comprehensive information for the law enforcement officials, in case that the environmental law case is absent, the study gathers the administrative courts’ relevant decisions other than the environmental protection field. This manual is composed of four subparts: (1) the general principles of administrative law, (2) the substantive environmental law, including environmental organizational law and laws regarding environmental administrative actions, (3) environmental administrative procedures which include general procedures, administrative investigation, formal or informal hearings, and specific enforcement procedures, and (4) environmental remedies. Part II. Promotion of Public Nuisance Disputes Resolution and Environmental Agreements The primary works of this part include: (1) holding a number of training seminars and symposia for judges and prosecutors in order to enhance the knowledge over environmental law enforcement. (2) establishing the “environmental protection agreement consultation service task force” made up by experts for the sake of promotion of environmental agreements and providing advisory legal opinions. (3) holding workshops and conferences across counties and municipalities in communicating with local governments and other stakeholders.