Title: 市場結構與最適民營化政策

Other Titles: The Optimal Degree of Privatization Market Structure

Keywords: 民營化;市場結構;混合寡佔; Privatization;Market Structure;Mixed oligopoly

Abstract: 有別於過去建立在封閉混合寡佔模型之文獻,本文在加入外國廠商競爭且允許政府握有部份股權後發現,公營廠商部份民營化可提高社會褔利,且社會福利極大之最適民營化程度受市場結構的不同而有異。其他條件不變下,最適民營化程度將隨著本國廠商的加入而提高,但外國廠商的加入對最適民營化程度的影響則需視國內外廠商的相對數量多寡而定。此外,在公營獨佔的情況下,只要開放市場,無論是本國或外國民營廠商的加入,均可促使部分民營化的發生並提高社會福利。此一結果不僅說明了為何各國致力於「競爭政策」的同時,「民營化」也就越普遍,且也進一步印證了競爭政策可以提昇社會褔利的論點。最後,若以世界褔利極大的觀點出發,其最適民營化的程度將高於以追求本國褔利極大之下的民營化程度。

This paper constructs a mixed oligopoly model, in which a stare-owned firm competes with both domestic and foreign private firms, in order to examine the optimal degree of privatization under different market structures. It shows that partial privatization is optimal as long as domestic or foreign private firms exist. The optimal degree of privatization increases if the number of domestic private firms increases. However, an increase in the number of foreign private firms may decrease or increase optimal degree, depending on the relative numbers of domestic and foreign private firms. Finally, we provide a theoretical explanation for the popularity of privatization after competition policy is implemented.