Title: 台灣非營利組織的內部與外部環境-非營利組織與社區營造關係之研究─以環保團體為例

Other Titles: The Impact of Non-Profit Organizations on Community Building---The Case of Environmental Protection Organizations

Keywords: 非營利組織;新社會運動;環境保護;社區發展;社區營造;社會團體;環保團體;共同購買;主婦聯盟

Abstract: 在資本主義的社會裡,由於對於科技及效率的過度信賴,使得社區的發展正面臨著嚴峻的考驗。然而,社區居民基於對於生長的鄉土及周遭歷史、人文、自然環境的認同,一股自覺自發、由下而上的社區民意導向已經積極介入公共領域,由此進一步來聯結及重建人與人或人與地之間的關係,創造新的社區意念,並且改變社區原本的實質及外在風貌。無疑的,社區營造將對台灣的政治及社會生態產生深遠的影響,而且它對於台灣未來的永續發展也扮演著關鍵性的角色。隨著全國性非營利組織的成立,在社區營造的過程之中,往往可見非營利組織的參與,它們或是主導或是協助社區內的活動,一方面向地方社區伸出援手,形塑運動的價值觀;另一方面則有可能接受政府的邀請,參與政治體系的運作,藉此表達地方社區及民間社會在公共政策方面的主張,因此,非營利組織似乎是介於政府及社區之間的重要橋樑,對社區的營造也產生重大的影響。而在這眾多的非營利組織當中,主婦聯盟的表現就顯得特別的突出。因此,本文乃嘗試由新社會運動的角度來審視台灣非營利組織的內涵,及其對社區意識興起的影響,並以主婦聯盟為個案的分析。

Community building has gradually received great support in Taiwan`s society. Incited by their identity to the land, history, culture and natural environment, people are more willing to participate in the public domain and create a new vision for their community. The feeling of alienation in some communities has gradually been reversed, and people try to reconnect themselves inside their communities. Nowadays, a few communities in Taiwan do have a substantive change because of citizen participation in their communities. In addition, the political and societal environments in Taiwan have also been progressively altered because of the power coming from the bottom---community. Nonprofit organizations (NPOs) have joined in the processes of community building and play important roles. NPOs can, on the one hand, supply their knowledge and expertise to local communities, and, on the other hand, receive resources from local communities. In addition, because of local communities` assistance, NPOs can be invited by the state to join the operation of the political system and become the representative of the local communities. The grievances, discontents, or intentions from local communities and the civil society therefore can be expressed by the NPOs in their contact with the state. They can exchange information received both from the local communities and from the state and become the important mediators. The NPOs therefore seemingly to have great impact on the community building. Above all, new social movement theories are employed in this paper, which also tries to apply a case study on the Homemakers` Union and Foundation in Taiwan to describe the impact of it on the community building.