Title: 台灣壽險業健康保險損失率影響因素之探討

Keywords: 健康險損失率 行銷通路; 個體因素

Abstract: 本研究主要在探討台灣壽險業健康保險損失率之影響因素。首先,了解健康險損失率是否因為壽險公司規模不同而有顯著差異。再者,將壽險公司依主要專注之通路類型分為三類,包括業務員通路、經代通路以及其他通路,而觀察通路對於健康險損失率的影響情形。最後,藉由個體變數與總體變數之分析,期望以其他不同的角度協助保險公司未來對於損失率的風險控制。

研究結果發現:

(一)當壽險公司之資產規模不同時,對於健康險損失率有顯著差異上的影響。大型壽險公司的平均健康險損失率顯著高於小型壽險公司之健康險平均損失率。

(二)壽險公司行銷通路的注重程度不同,確實會使健康保險損失率產生顯著的差異。研究結果發現其他通路運用程度越高的壽險公司,其健康險損失率顯著比使用經代人通路和業務員通路的壽險公司之損失率低。

(三)本研究發現健康險損失率受到總體因素的影響,一般而言比壽險公司個體因素的影響微弱。個體因素確實會顯著影響壽險公司健康險損失率,而且壽險公司不同的規模型態,其主要影響健康險損失率的因素亦會有所不同。

This study examines the factors that influence the loss ratio of health insurance policies for life insurance companies in Taiwan. First, this thesis intends to investigate whether there are significant differences in loss ratios among insurers due to firm size. Secondly, the impact of marketing channels on health insurance loss ratio is analyzed where the distribution systems mainly used by insurers are divided into three categories: employee sales, agent/broker channel, and others. Finally, this study conducts regression analyses on the health insurance loss ratio with firm-specific and macroeconomic variables to help insurers in controlling risks in the future. The empirical results are shown as follows.

1.The loss ratios of health insurance vary significantly with firm size. The loss ratio of large insurance companies is significantly higher than that of small insurances companies.

2.Distribution system has a significant impact on the loss ratio of health insurance. When the insurer relies more on other channels, instead of employee sales and agent/broker, the insurer will have lower loss ratio.

3.The impact of macroeconomic variables on the loss ratio of health insurance is less than that of firm-specific variables. Additionally, the influential variables for loss ratio may be different between insurers of large and small sizes.