题名: 從生態觀點探討單親家庭青少年正向適應能力、家庭功能、社會支持與生活適應問題的關係

关键词: 單親青少年;復原力;家庭功能;社會支持;生活適應

摘要: 本研究以結構式問卷,根據分層比例隨機抽樣方法,訪問台北市國中二年級單親家庭學生。總計回收291份有效問卷,回收率 94.79%。各主要變項之面向確實都有顯著的關係,證實生態觀點的正當與合理性,亦即單親青少年的正向適應能力、家庭功能、社會支持與生活適應問題有顯著的關係。描述分析中發現,復原能力的不同因素,青少年覺得學校提供很大的保護、其次是社區和個人因子、最後才是家庭因子。然而預測生活適應問題的複迴歸分析卻發現學校、社區因子復原面向及社會支持等無法預測青少年的生活適應問題,其餘變項都能預測單親青少年生活適應的狀況。此為國二階段單親青少年生活領域較狹窄,仍以家庭提供保護為主所致。惟,因著家庭型態的不同,提供的保護卻比較低,顯見對國中單親青少年的協助,家庭是重要的一環。

The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of positive adaptation (resilience), family functioning, social support and life adjustment problems among single-parent adolescents from an ecological perspective. The researcher used stratified random sampling from the list of Junior high schools on Educational Statistics. Survey research with face-to-face interview was employed using structured questionnaires. 291 subjects were collected with the high response rate of 94.79%. The findings indicated the nuclear families were the most popular form of single-parent households. Although single mothers were seen as less advantageous in many aspects, they were still more resilient. The youth in single mothers families were also more resilient. As to the multiple dimensions of resilience, the school provided the most protection to the youth, the community and the individual factors came after, the family provided the least protection. Girls were higher in school and individual protective factors, compared to boys with higher protection from families and the community. Moreover, the individual and family aspects of resilience and family function variables made significant contributions to the prediction of levels of multi-dimensions of adjustment problems. Evidence for interactive linkages was also found. However, the school aspect and the community aspect of resilience as well as social supports rarely predicted any aspect of life adjustment problem, indicating that individuals and families play important roles in adolescents.