Title: 台灣網通業持續性競爭優勢之研究

Keywords: 競爭優勢 獲利能力 Competitive advantage; Profitability

Abstract: 台灣今天所面對的國際競爭壓力與經營困境不是突然發生的,觀察台灣高科技產業獲利能力的持續下滑現象,企業經營者早就應該想到,台灣代工製造模式要如何繼續發展下去?透過對台灣網路通訊設備產業持續性競爭優勢之探討,分析企業的競爭策略,期望協助台灣廠商及投資大眾在對的時間做對的決定,讓台灣產業掌握提升價值及持續成長的契機,強化獨特的優勢與資源,增進國際競爭力。

學術上有許多篇論文探討網通產業競爭優勢,並建議很多的策略,網通業為了成長與獲利,必然採取類似的競爭策略,但近年來產業獲利結果卻呈現衰退,這是大部分台灣電子代工業的宿命嗎?是否台灣品牌廠商仍有持續的競爭優勢?本研究將依據相關理論,從獲利能力來看企業的績效變化,從競爭優勢來探討企業獨特能耐、資源與經營策略的差距,並從未來產業發展趨勢來看台灣企業應如何改變或加強策略,才能開創或持續其競爭優勢。

以台灣網通產業而言,品牌廠商過去的超額利潤,隨著經營環境的改變,成功要件不復存在,勢必調整商業獲利模式;而取得被重要供應鏈整合的代工業者,保有較低的代工利潤,加上深耕研發及製程技術,在市場需求增溫時,發揮規模經濟的低成本優勢,因此較具持續性競爭優勢。

依本研究發現即便網通業有機會創造出未來黃金十年,隨產品售價與獲利下滑後,台灣網通產業的淨獲利率只在3%至4%之間,建議各企業依據所處的競爭形勢,適度調整經營策略,方可提升或維持其競爭優勢。

Observing the phenomenon of continuous declining profitability in Taiwan’s high-tech industry, enterprises in Taiwan should have long anticipated that functioning businesses nowadays face higher difficulties in sustaining international competitive advantage. How Taiwan’s Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) involves in development process should be taken into prior consideration. Analyzing the competitive strategy of Taiwan’s network communications equipment industry, not only allows the industry to strengthen its values and enhance the efficiency of interior resources; it can also help investors grasp the right timing in making investing decision.

In order to gain profit and growth, most competitors in the industry chose to yield a similar operating strategy when confronting its rival. However, as the issue of deteriorating profitability rise to the surface, it is necessary to reconsider the options. Can major Taiwanese brand companies maintain its competitive advantage? Based on relevant theories, this research will evaluate alterations in business performance though profitability and estimate business competitiveness according to the difference in resources and operating strategies. In addition, this study will give suggestion on how to create or strengthen competitive advantage in perspective of future industrial trends.

In the past, brand companies in the CNC industry had excessing profits. However, due to changes in business environment, the elements of past success no longer exist and companies are focus to adjust their profitability formula; the companies that were integrated into key supply chains are able to maintain low OEM margins, achieve economies of scale when market demand rises though their R&D bedrock and manufacturing technology.

This study reveals that even the Network industry has the opportunity to create its golden years. Due to declining sale prices and profitability, Taiwan CNC industry`s net profit is merely 3% to 4%, therefore companies are recommended to base on its current competitive position, moderately adjust its business strategy, to enhance or maintain their competitive advantage.