Title: 入股後衝突管理之研究-血液透析國際合資個案之分析

Keywords: 國際合資 衝突管理 JV; Conflict Management

Abstract: 全球化的風潮於2000年代形成主流,各國貿易上的比較優勢,已不能保障企業的基業長青,能整合全球資源的企業才能維持長久的競爭力。隨著經濟活動全球化的趨勢明顯,知識經濟急速發展,產業環境遽變,許多企業運用購併策略爭取時效,迅速地進入市場,快速達成企業成長目標。企業購併的類型中,以合資模式的管理規劃最複雜,整合難度也最高。由於合資本身並不能立即為公司帶來具體效益,往往入股後之整合才是創造合資價值的開始。近年台灣地區醫療市場快速成長,吸引國內外業者紛紛搶進台灣市場,但自全民健保總額給付制度實施以來,健保支付點值逐年下降,影響業者營運收入,因而許多企業進入台灣醫療市場後,為快速取得市場,追求規模經濟,選擇與台灣當地企業合作的合資模式。而企業之合資成功與否,除了合資前策略之評估,入股後的整合管理更是合資成敗的關鍵所在。

由於近年來,不論國內或國外業者合資頻繁,而入股後失敗的機率居高不下,本研究嘗試藉由血液透析之國際合資個案,深入探討入股後面臨的管理問題,試圖提供業界在合資管理上的參考資料。基於上述研究目的,本研究擬探討下列問題,以提高整合績效降低入股後失敗的風險:

一、 入股後發生何種衝突問題?造成原因為何?可採用那些有效整合方法?

二、 如何採取整合行動,以促進入股後綜效之發揮?執行步驟為何?

國際企業合資之合作模式,常因合夥人背景與文化特質,使合資關係缺乏合作的互信基礎,和欠缺對經營管理的價值認同。在缺乏互信和價值認同的合資關係下,共同經營管理合資企業時,尤其對非主導性之業務,對其投機行為之管理成本必然很高,並產生許多管理上的衝突。本研究發現在合資管理上之衝突類型有二:其一為影響營運成效的衝突;其二為影響組織效率的衝突。

國際合資模式對選擇合資夥伴需具備策略性的考量及評估,事前於合資契約中明確議訂合資經營模式、董事會結構、及管理架構,在合資的管理機制上,由雙方母公司組成的董事會,扮演監督的角色鮮明,有助於衝突管理及合資綜效之發揮。此外,針對入股後合資管理如何訂立整合行動之執行步驟,以提升入股後管理績效,提供下列幾點建議:

1. 由董事會訂立合資存續期間競業禁止之懲罰性條款。

2. 由決策核心主導資訊分享平台以建立互信。

3. 依合資雙方特質慎選具整合能力之指派經理人。

4. 設立專責單位負責文化整合。

5. 依事中管理達成之共識,擬訂內部執行準則,隨時更新,並列入新進主管受訓項目,以降低合資管理之學習成本。

6. 母公司安排子公司經理人定期受訓,傳達經營策略及企業文化。

針對因欠缺互信及價值認知差異造成的管理問題,建議在合資管理的整合行動,由最高管理層級主導建立互信的任務,同時需慎選合資企業指派之經理人,扮演溝通協調及推展整合行動的角色,尤其著力於專案執行文化的融合,發展整合後自有之企業文化,以尋求在合資關係中建立互信、在內部管理中減少歧見,在共識的基礎上發揮合資之綜效。

The comparative advantage of international trading no longer guarantees the everlasting foundation of entrepreneur in the wake of the mainstay of globalization trend established in the 2000s. Key to remain perpetual competitive advantage relies on the corporate capability to integrate global resource. As the trend of globalized economic activities gets obvious, along with rapid development of intellectual economy and dramatic change of industrial environment, acquisition and merge strategy becomes the solution for many entrepreneurs to trade in for timing, enter market and rapidly attain growth target. The administrative planning of joint venture is regarded as the most complicate and difficult integration among all kinds of acquisition and merge. Post-investment integration often triggers the value of joint venture, which can not immediately bring in concrete benefit for the company by itself. The rapid growth of medical market in Taiwan in recent years has wooed the participation of domestic and foreign businesses for Taiwanese market. Since the implementation of global budget reimbursement system by Bureau of National Health Insurance, the business revenue is badly affected by year-by-year reduction of disbursing value. As a result, many businesses choose to join venture with local Taiwanese businesses after entering medical market to rapidly grow its share and reach economic scale. The key to the success of joint venture business depends on post-investment integrated administration in addition to its pre-investment strategic evaluation.

Since the odds of post-investment failure case is outrageously high among all joint ventures domestically and abroad in recent years, the study explores in depth administrative issues that occur after investment made and endeavors to offer business players a reference of joint venture administration through the international joint-venture case of blood dialysis. Based on above purpose, this study proposes to tackle following issues and reduce the risk of joint-venture failure by improved integrated performance:

1. What kind of conflict is found after investment and its cause? What are effective integrated approaches available?

2. How shall we take integrated action to promote post-investment combined effectiveness? And what are step-by-step procedures?

Different backgrounds and cultural characters of business partners in the cooperation of international business joint ventures undermine their relationship by the lack of mutual trust in cooperation as well as recognized value of business management. The conflict of administration is often observed among partners of joint venture business in short of mutual trust and recognized value, especially in the non-predominant sectors where the management cost of speculative behavior is inevitably high. Two kinds of conflict in joint-venture management: the first is the conflict affecting operational performance, and the second is the one affecting organizational efficiency.

Partners-to-be for international joint-venture business are required to have strategic thinking and evaluation. A prior contract definitely defining the method of joint-venture operation, structure for board of directors and managerial infrastructure, and in terms of management mechanism, the well-defined role of supervision by board of directors established by parent companies helps prevent conflicted management and create combined effectiveness. In addition, following suggestions are provided to enhance post-investment management performance with regard to how a step-by-step procedure for integrated action is formed by joint-venture management team:

1. A punitive clause formulated by board of directors to forbid intra-competition during official period of joint venture.

2. An information-sharing platform established by top brass to build up mutual trust.

3. Assign managers with integrated capability based on the characteristics of both parties.

4. Establish an ad-hoc team responsible for cultural integration.

5. Based on consensus reached by in-task management, develop internal executing standards to be updated frequently and listed as training subject for newly-hired managers to reduce learning cost of joint-venture management.

6. Parent company offers periodical training for managers from subsidiary company to cascade operational strategy and corporate culture.