Title: 海峽兩岸銀行業績效之比較研究

Keywords: 中國銀行業體系 中國入世承諾; 全球金融海嘯; 不良放款率; 總資產報酬率; 新巴賽爾資本協議; 兩岸金融監理備忘錄; 兩岸經濟合作架構協議; China`s banking system; China`s WTO commitment; Global Financial Tsunami; NPL ratio; ROA; Basel II; MOU; ECFA

Abstract: 中國大陸自西元1979年開始實行經濟改革政策,銀行體系同時經歷了三十年的改革發展,依據中國加入世界貿易組織之承諾,其必須於2006年12月11日全面開放外資銀行登陸投資。為了面對外資銀行業可能帶來的激烈競爭與挑戰,中國政府大力支持與協助國有商業銀行進行一連串的體制改造及上市計畫,近年來中國銀行業整體的表現十分亮眼。

兩岸政府於2010年6月29日簽署之兩岸經濟合作架構協議(ECFA),正式地為台灣的銀行業開啟通往大陸投資的一扇門,此篇論文藉由全面的研究分析中國銀行業的發展,並透過比較中國、美國及台灣具代表性的銀行在獲利能力、資產品質、流動性風險管理及新巴賽爾資本協議規定指標遵循情形等四個面向的表現,以期提供有意赴中國大陸投資之銀行業者對於當地情況有更多的概念與了解。

After thirty years of economic and financial reforms, banking system in China has transformed from rigidly controlled to marketization nowadays with a variety of banking institutions coexist in the financial market. Among different kinds of banking institutions, large state-owned commercial banks dominate over half of total banking assets, their huge scale allow themselves to have leading positions and monopoly power in China’s banking industry.

Under WTO regulations China must fully open markets for foreign banks’ investment started on December 11, 2006, before that most large state-owned commercial banks have restructured into joint-stock companies and went public sequentially in order to enhance competition for fierce challenges brought from foreign banks. Attributing to China government’s effort and support, the overall domestic banking performance has made a lot of progress in the past few years.

By comparing banking performance with USA and Taiwan in four aspects of profitability, assets quality, liquidity risk management and capital adequacy ability, the study results demonstrate that general performance of banking sector and large state-owned commercial banks in China have improved greatly and even better than advanced countries in some respects.

The signing of ECFA between cross-strait governments on June 29, 2010 starts a new page of Taiwan banks’ development in China, the study suggests that in the initial stage banks from Taiwan can explore markets of corporate banking by using their expertise in loans for small and medium enterprises which are always neglected by banks in China, and by providing services to Taiwan business people in China to explore markets of consumer banking, and then gradually expand market share.