Title: 國際NGO在中國的發展與大陸草根性公民社會的發展-子計畫二:國際扶貧組織與草根性公民社會的發展

Other Titles: The Development of International Anti-Poverty Organization and Grass-Root Civil Society

Keywords: 非政府組織;扶貧組織;公民社會

Abstract: 迄今卅年的經濟改革開放,雖讓中國站上國際舞台的核心,但也對此付出貧富差距,腐敗橫行、生態災難、治安不靖,以及社會衝突等的代價。學者認為唯有健全的公民社會,才能矯正上述問題;其中,非政府組織的發展,更具關鍵地位。全球化的衝擊以及全球公民治理的趨勢下,國際非政府組織與各國政府的互動不僅日趨頻繁,更在諸多議題上佔有重要重要的角色。自中國改革開放以來,國際非政府組織的觸角不僅早已深入中國、其活動範圍更涵蓋多元面向。基本上,中國政府對國際非政府組織仍處於一種既合作、又控制的「欲拒還迎」態度;此外,法規規範的不明確,也造成非政府組織的運作一直處於模糊地帶。誠如非政府組織在國家公民社會的成型扮演著關鍵性的角色,本研究計畫運用資源依賴理論與社會資本理論途徑,聚焦在參與扶貧的非政府組織,探討其互動模式,型塑理論架構,以為吾人思考重構與非政府組織關係的方向,並希冀藉此建構兩岸三地非政府組織研究資訊整合平台建置之部分基礎。

Thirty years after opening its doors to the outside world, China has enjoyed spectacular economic growth and already achieved superpower status. However, China has also suffered much more extensive and acute crises at the hands of economic development, such as poverty, corruption, natural disasters, and social conflict. It has been argued that cultivating a healthy civil society is the fundamental way to resolve all these issues. Non-governmental organisations (NGOs), therefore, play a critical role in shaping processes. Influenced by global trends and global governance, international non-governmental organisations (INGOs) have collaborated with states around the world and take leading positions in many critical issues. INGOs have also been deeply involved in coordinating with government and grassroot NGOs in China. However, NGOs’ operation in China faces uncertainty as lack of fully support from China government and the restrictions from regulations. In this research, research will try to explore the inter-relationship between INGOs (anti-poverty), government, and grassroot NGOs (anti-poverty) utilized the concepts of resource dependency theory and social capital theory. The result would be either enhance our understanding of development of NGOs in China, or suggest a possible direction enabling a thriving civil society.