Title: 土地使用政策營造的硬體面社區規模、軟體面社區管理機制、與生態社區建置及維護的因果關係研究

Other Titles: The Causal Relationship among Land Use Policy, Community Management System, and Ecological Communities

Keywords: 生態社區;容積率;社區管理;迴歸分析

Abstract: 近年來,生態都市的概念,於建築領域運用綠建材及綠建築以達成生態社區的目的、與都市計畫領域透過土地使用影響交通行為已有相當成果。然而,透過土地使用以營造生態社區的研究,則相對較少;其中都市計畫的容積率管制、社區開發規模,可能透過規模經濟對社區管理型態產生影響,又進而透過居民集體意識管理機制,形塑對生態重視程度不同的社區,進而滿足具有生態社區偏好的家戶需求;因此,土地使用的硬體面政策,可能透過居民行為與社區管理組織的軟體面向,對生態社區的建置與維護產生影響,但相關研究仍極有限。基此,本研究計畫的目的有三:(1)於都市計畫範疇內,探討住宅社區可能影響生態都市建置與維護的面向;(2)探討都市計畫工具對於社區管理模式的影響;(3)探討社區管理模式對於生態社區之影響。研究方法除文獻回顧外,將採取質性研究以建立相關論述,並以量性研究驗證之。研究母體為台北市的建物或社區單元,資料來源包括訪談、問卷調查、實地調查、與GIS 圖。分析方法主要為敘述性統計、迴歸分析、與羅吉特迴歸分析。預期成果包括理論上土地使用都市設計元素與社區管理型態,及其與生態社區關係的釐清,以及提供實務上生態社區規劃的參考。

Past research shows that to accomplish eco-city, environment-friendly materials and designs in architecture has been widely encouraged; and in urban planning, land use policies has been adjusted to prompt “green” travel behavior. However, little research has revealed what and how land use planning, zoning ordinances, and community management types help to shape built environment towards eco-communities; the size of community is fundamentally affected by floor area ratio and/or development size, which in turn may affect type of community management via economies of scale, and then the extent to which a community is managed as a eco-community. Hence, this empirical research aims to assess the impacts of land use, urban design tools, and community management type on eco-communities with Taipei City as the research case. A qualitative research task will be conducted to clarify the theoretical causal relationship between urban planning tools, community management types and eco-community, which will be further tested via a quantitative research task. Data sources include interview for the qualitative research task, a questionnaire survey for the quantitative research task, field survey, and GIS maps. Analysis methods include descriptive statistics, regression analysis, and logistic regression. Research findings are expected to contribute to designing an environmentally sustainable city with traditional urban planning and design tools