Title: 環境正義視野下的流域治理:石門水庫集水區上游泰雅族部落永續發展策略之行動研究-石門水庫集水區上游泰雅族部落永續發展策略之行動研究-全球氣候變遷、社區製圖與在地災難管理:以馬里光溪流域泰雅族部落為例(II)

Other Titles: Global Climate Change, Community Mapping and Localized Disaster Management: a Case Study In

Keywords: 土木水利工程類

Indigenous Knowledge;Disaster Management;Indigenous Community Mapping;Landscape Ecology

Abstract: 促成原住民知識與現代科學的對話,並透過跨文化的合作提升人類解決環境問題的有限能力,是近二十年愈來愈多跨學科研究努力的方向;同時,使原住民知識參與到資源/災害管理的體制,也被為將有助於環境正義的達成。然而,這其中最大的挑戰在於如何形成一個概念的架構,使不同的知識系統在這個架構上可以相互理解,進而貢獻於環境議題的決策過程。基於回應上述挑戰的目的,本研究嘗試以社區製圖等田野方法,使研究區域中之原住民得以呈現、詮釋其災害知識,並跳脫傳統生態學以物種為單位的分析方式,藉由地景生態學之空間格局的概念,探討研究區域在不同地景結構下災害知識的內容、作用與演變。最後,本研究則將對照原住民災害知識與現今之自然、社會條件,對研究區域中因應當代災害的在地策略提出建議。

It has been acknowledged that the cooperation between indigenous and scientific knowledge in modern resource/disaster management regime can contribute to both the enhancement of limited abilities in resolving the environmental problems, and the achievement of environmental justice in human societies. The challenge, nevertheless, is the forming of a conceptual framework upon which indigenous and scientific knowledge can understand each other and cooperate in the decision making process. Aiming to respond to the challenge, this study will: 1) apply the ethnography methods, including indigenous community mapping, to reveal indigenous people’s knowledge of disaster in the field-site; 2) adopt the concept of spatial pattern originated from landscape ecology to analyze the contents, functions and transitions of indigenous disaster knowledge that maintains different spatial patterns in this area; 3) compare these knowledge with present nature/social conditions, base upon which , the suggestion on local strategies in encountering contemporary disaster will be made in the end of this study.