题名: 政黨動員與立法政治

关键词: 政黨動員;立法政治;政黨競爭;議會政治;政黨政治;立法行為;選舉競爭

摘要: 本研究的主要目的乃在於探討立法院中政黨如何動員它的黨員支持它的政策立場。近些年來由於國民黨在選舉中的優勢不再,因此逐漸有相當多的學者探討我國的政黨競爭。然而,大多數的這些研究都只著重於選舉中的政黨競爭,而未進一步檢視議會中的政黨競爭。然而,僅僅是得票率和議席率的提升,並不必然保證這些政黨有更多的決策權,因此,對於政黨競爭的正確評估,我們必須進一步擴及選舉之後的議會政治,才能正確的評估我國的政黨政治。同時,本研究以為評估議會政治中的政黨競爭,我們必須在黨際競爭之外,亦探討黨內競爭,因為如果一個政黨的黨內競爭很激烈,那麼該政黨內部可能凝聚力較弱,因此可能減低它與其它黨的談判籌碼,反之,如果一個政黨內部很團結,那麼該政黨可能有更多的談判籌碼因此而提升其決策影響力。也因此,政黨總是會使用各種方式來使得它的立委服從它的立法領導,那麼,究竟各個政黨用那些方式來說服它的立委?又那一些背景的立委較易被說服?為什麼他們較易被說服?本研究將從兩個方向來解答上述問題。第一個方向是從立委個人著眼,檢視立委的政黨支持度,以及什麼因素影響立委的政黨支持度。第二個方向是從政黨的角度出發,以檢視不同的政黨是用什麼方法使其立委服從它的立法領導,為什麼這些方法有效,以及為什麼這些方法對某些立委較另一些立委來得有效。本研究將採用內容分析與深度訪問方法,以一九八0至一九九五年所選出的六任立法委員及一百二十個法案為研究焦點,以期能比較在國民黨能掌控立法院的優勢期(指一九八六年之前),轉型期(指一九八六至一九九二年)以及政黨競爭時代(指一九九三年以後)三個不同時期的政黨動員能力與立法政治的變化,並試圖解釋近些年來政黨競爭愈趨激烈及其對政黨政治的影響。

The purpose of this research is to examine the means parties make their legislators support the party lines in the law-making process and the different effects of these means before and after the mid-1980s. The questions this research tries to answer include the followings: What are the means that parties use to make their legislators follow the party lines? And, which legislators are more easily persuaded by their parties? Why are they more easily persuaded? This research approaches the research questions from two directions: The first direction is to examine how the parties persuade their legislators to follow the party lines, and why these means work. The second direction is to examine how close the legislators are to their party lines, and the determinants of this closeness. The research uses two major methods. The first is intensive interviews with legislators, legislators` assistants and party workers. The other method is a content analysis on 242 bills to know how close legislators are to their party lines. The research findings show that parties use five strategies: internalizing the parties` goals, providing with information, exchanging benefits, communicating and persuading, and controlling of rewards and punishments. Meanwhile, the research shows that the legislators from the minority parties, the DPP and the NP, are more likely to support their party lines, while the KMT legislators are less likely to support the party lines.