Title: 專屬資產投資對企業自發性表現行為之研究---關係利益、關係品質之延伸探討

Other Titles: When Specific Asset Investment Affects on the Enterprise Voluntary Performance Behavior--- An Extension Study of Relationship Benefit and Relationship Quality

Keywords: 關係品質;關係利益;企業自發性表現行為;專屬資產投資 relationship quality;relationship benefit;enterprise voluntary performance behavior;specific asset investment

Abstract: 企業藉由與廠商合作建立夥伴關係,並以企業對企業(B2B)的關係管理方式與客戶 建立良好關係品質,以因應環境劇變的挑戰,並提昇競爭優勢。也因此,關係行銷已是 新經濟環境下有效且實用的顯學。其中,又以關係品質的研究最受學術與實務界地青 睞。過去研究顯示,專屬資產投資可以增進夥伴間結合的程度,並且轉變為更密切的合 作行為,不僅使對方能持續與自家進行交易、提高對方的忠誠外,並透過該關係創造出 更好的績效。 企業間除了密切的合作,也會希望合作夥伴能夠主動的為企業客戶宣傳推廣,產生 「企業自發性表現行為」(enterprise voluntary performance behavior)。因此,本研究第一 年計畫希望能夠探討專屬資產投資是否能夠引發企業自發性表現行為,並透過企業與企 業客戶間過去所建立的關係品質為調節變數,冀望能夠用不同的面向來探討企業的自發 性表現行為。 企業會持續購買合作夥伴的產品,主要是因為有益處或是有價值,而這種益處就是 所謂的關係利益。關係利益驅使建立關係的雙方之重要性在於:若雙方能從關係中獲其 相關利益,彼此皆能滿足各自有利的需求時,進而較有意願對此夥伴關係投入更多的資 源或資本,而本研究第二年計畫期望能夠整合「關係利益」、「專屬資產投資」及「企 業自發表現行為」三者之間的關係。 第三年計畫則是要將前兩年理論加以整合,嘗試把「關係利益」、「關係品質」、「專 屬資產投資」和「企業自發性表現行為」等四項變數整合在同一架構,並探討關係品質 在「專屬資產投資→企業自發性表現行為」的中介及調節的雙重效果。

Enterprises establish the partnership and relationship quality with others to cope with the dramatic challenges of the environment and enhance the competitive advantage. As a result, relationship marketing is effective and practical in the new economic environment. The most popular research in theory and practice is the relationship quality. Besides, specific asset investment can strengthen the integration of the partnership, and transform into the closer cooperation. It also can make the continuous trading and enhance the loyalty and creation a better performance. In addition to close cooperation among enterprises, companies also hope their partners have the “enterprise voluntary performance behavior”. The first year of the program is to discuss if specific asset investment can trigger the enterprise voluntary performance behaviors, and we use the relationship quality as the moderators. Enterprises will continue purchase the products of the partners because of the benefits or the values. The benefits, so called the relationship benefits, imply that both parts are willing to invest more resources to the partnership and can gain from the relationships. The second year of the program is to integrate the theories of the “relationship benefit”, “specific asset investment”, and the “enterprise voluntary performance behaviors”. The third year of the program is to integrate the theories of the previous years. We try to combine these four variables into one framework. We also try to discuss the dual effect of the relationship quality that can mediate or moderate the specific asset investment to the enterprise voluntary performance behaviors.