Title: 跨業經營環境下的金融中介競爭與金融脆弱性(I)

Other Titles: Extended Financial Services, Banking Competition and Financial Fragility

Keywords: 跨業經營;銀行業競爭;風險行為

Abstract: 隨著金融環境的改變, 金融機構跨業經營的現象已日趨普遍。本研究計晝的目的在探討在跨業經營的環境中, 銀行業的競爭行為及市場競爭的結果, 有何不同。文獻中銀行業競爭及金融脆弱性的討論, 大都將銀行業的業務局限在存放款, 如Boyd and De Nicolo (2005), Allen and Gale (2004a), Koskela and Stenbacka (2000), Matutes and Vives(2000)。本研究計畫將文獻中銀行跨業經營的一些理論模型的特色 -- Kanatas and Qi (2003)的範籌經濟, Puri (1999)的銀行資質品質的異質性, 及廠商風險結構的差異性 – 導入 Boyd and De Nicolo (2005) 的模型, 預期會得到相對更豐富的結果。跨業經營的考量, 使得銀行及計畫案投資者的策略空間增加了, 因此在經濟行為的表現將會呈現較傳統文獻所推導的複雜。對文獻中關於 concentration-stability vs. concentration-fragility 間的爭議, 提供一個面向更廣的分析結果。這是一個兩年期的計畫, 第一年計畫先建構一個部份均衡模型, 尋找簡化跨業經營分析的複雜度, 將之融入Boyd and De Nicolo (2005) 的模型, 以探討銀行業的競爭是否會誘導使得銀行或投資案的選擇者, 從是更具風險的投資。在第二年的計畫中, 將第一年的結果延伸至一般均衡的分析。本研究有助於我們瞭解考慮金融跨業經營後, 金融市場的競爭行為及結果。同時將之延伸至一般均衡分析時, 可以使我們瞭解跨業經營的金融環境如何影響實質面的資源分配。這些研究對金融監理政策可以產生豐富的內涵。

We introduce heterogeneous borrowers and underwriting business into a framework similar to that of Boyd and DeNicol´o(2005), and find out that (1) more capable firms will tolerate higher risk; however this does not necessarily lead to a higher default risk than those less capable firms have; (2) when direct lending does not lead to higher default risks, no arbitrage results in higher loan rates and lower direct lending costs; (3) the availability of direct finance alleviates the undesired effect of the risk-incentive mechanisms discovered by Boyd and de Nicol´o (2005).