Title: 卡債問題對民間消費之影響評估

Other Titles: The Influence on Private Consumption of Card Crisis

Keywords: 消費金融;卡債;信用卡 consumer banking;credit card debit;credit card

Abstract: 國內民間消費占GDP比重逐年上升,至2005年已經達到62.3%,民間消費之變動對經濟成長影響甚為重要。惟近年來卡債問題引起金融面的信用貸款收縮與消費者的社會問題,對於民間消費及經濟成長之影響逐漸突顯,值此政府推動金融改革之際,有必要進一步深入探討國內的卡債問題及其影響。 因此本研究深入評估卡債問題對民間消費之影響,並參考其他國家卡債問題影響之經驗及因應策略,以作為相關政策之參考。本研究目的主要在討論四個重點: (1)國內信用卡貸款危機的原因。 (2)分析信用卡卡債餘額、消費者貸款餘額與民間消費等變數之前的關係。 (3)分析國內不同年齡階層之卡債債務人的消費結構,發現其有不同的消費習性特徵,再進而研究信用卡貸款危機對金融業之消費金融及國內民間消費的衝擊。 (4)探討香港、韓國等國家在信用卡貸款危機的衝擊下,消費與經濟所受到的影響 以及所採用的因應策略。根據本研究的研究目的,從信用卡、現金卡的發展,來追蹤其造成卡債的原因,並整合熟稔此議題之專家學者的意見,進而提出有效的建議及措施,以期順利地渡過此一金融危機。

Private consumption to GDP proportion rises year by year, and has already been up to 62.3% by 2005;the change of private consumption influences the economic development a lot, but in the recent years, the card crisis has caused social problems and the shrink of the credit debt. Besides, the influence on private consumption and economic growth caused by bankcard defaults is conspicuous gradually. When the government promotes the financial reform, it is necessary to probe into the domestic card crisis and its influence thoroughly further. The research deeply evaluates how credit card charge offs have an influence on private consumption and take other countries’ cases for example to make our strategy. There are four main parts in this research. SectionⅠattempts to find the causes of the domestic credit card crisis. Section Ⅱ analyzes the relationship between credit card balance and some certain variables, such as loan balance and private consumption. Section Ⅲ analyzes the domestic consumption structure of credit card holders by age group to find out their different consumer behaviors, and further studies the impact on consumer finance and the domestic private consumption caused by credit card defaults. In the last section, we discuss not only the adapted polices but also the impact on consumption and economics during the period of credit card crisis in Hong Kong and Korea. According to the target of our research, we want to find out the reasons causing the credit defaults via tracing the development of credit cards and cash cards. We will integrate comments from different professionals who are familiar with this topic, and furthermore we will make some useful suggestions which can help us to overcome this financial crisis successfully.