Title: Phenomenological Constitution of the Meaning of Leisure Culture

Keywords: 休閒;文化;意義;時間;胡塞爾;現象學;鄂蘭;亞里斯多德

Abstract: 本文旨在賦予休閒文化一種從現象學觀點來看的意義。我首先將討論現象學對意義的一般構成,並一方面從亞里斯多德對於本質概念理解的背景,另一方面對於從分析哲學觀點來詮釋胡塞爾的意義概念做一比較。然後我欲對於文化的意義做一現象學的構成,且藉由文化心靈的概念來看。在最後的章節裡,我處理主要的問題,即休閒文化意義的現象學構成,而從兩個角度來進行:一是對於愉悅概念的理解,另一是對休閒時間的探討。

This paper aims to give leisure culture a meaning from the phenomenological viewpoint. I will start by discussing the phenomenological constitution of meaning in general, first against the background of Aristotle's conception of essence, then in comparison with an interpretation of Husserl's conception of meaning from the viewpoint of analytic philosophy. I will investigate the phenomenological constitution of the meaning of culture through the concept of "cultured mind." In the final paragraph, I address two aspects of the phenomenological constitution of the meaning of leisure culture: the concept of pleasure and leisure time.