Title: 混合式學習上的整合學習經驗模式發展

Other Titles: Development of the Integrated Learning Experience Framework in Blended Learning

Keywords: 混合式學習;學習環境;學習經驗;認知臨場感;關鍵事件分析法

Abstract: 以往在高等教育上比較傳統教室學習與線上學習各有優缺點的研究結果指出教室環境必須搭配學生特質與教學法等因素才能創造出滿意的學習經驗。隨著混合式學習在高等教育上的普及,研究者覺得很需要一個簡單又容易應用的分析架構可以有效的說明教師、學生、教材及學習環境間複雜的互動情形。因此本研究將原來應用在線上學習上的the Community of inquiry 架構加上一個重要因素: 平台臨場感(platform presence), 與原有的三項互動因素: 認知臨場感、社會臨場感及教師臨場感合併,成為一個可以用在混合式學習上的架構,命名為整合式學習經驗架構。 本研究選用關鍵事件分析法(Critical Incident Technique, 簡稱CIT) 作為發掘滿意與不滿意學習經驗來源的研究方法,因為CIT 包含了一套特別定義的程序可以用來收集特定情境下的行為所表現出的特定重要事實,有助於得到潛在有效的資訊來解決實務上的問題及發展大原則。本研究將藉由訪談法收集超過500個事件。這些事件所代表的資訊將被按照上述四個臨場感歸類,並且藉由質性分析(專家討論)及量化分析(統計頻次分析及卡方檢定)找出各類別中的指標及得到這些滿意及不滿意經驗的規則。 本研究的貢獻包括(1)在學術上增加了the Community of inquiry 架構的適用性及完整性,(2) 以系統方式收集事件及分析資料為本研究所提出的學習經驗分析架構提供有效及可信的實證,(3)並且在實務上提供一個有效的工具可以幫助教師在課程設計上可以針對創造滿意學習經驗及避免不滿意學習經驗,因為學習經驗對學習成效有顯著的影響。

Compared with the advantages and disadvantages indicated by research on traditional classrooms, online classes in higher education may provide integration between proper use of classroom environment with other factors, such as student characteristics and pedagogic design to create learning experience of satisfaction. With the popularity of blended learning approaches in higher education, the researcher considers that a simple and easy to apply framework is needed for understanding the complicated interactions among teacher, students, learning content, and learning environment in blended learning. The research tries to enhance the Community of Inquiry framework in online learning through integration to the learning experience framework of blended learning. This integration is accomplished by adding one important factor: platform presence to combine with the other three factors in the Community of Inquiry framework: cognitive presence, social presence, and teacher presence. The Critical Incident Technique (CIT) is selected as the most appropriate method for discovering the sources of the satisfaction and dissatisfaction learning experience in the research because CIT consists of a set of specifically defined procedures for gathering certain important facts concerning behavior in defined situations to facilitate the potential usefulness of obtained information in solving practical problems and developing broad principles. More than five hundred incidents will be collected in the ten target classes by interview. The incidents will be categorized based on the above four presences. Indicators of categories, and rules for producing the critical satisfaction/dissatisfaction experience will be developed by utilizing both the quantitative analyses of frequency distribution and Chi-square analyses and the qualitative analyses of expert discussion. The research will contribute (1) in academic work by increasing the application and completeness of the Community of Inquiry framework; (2) in empirically reliable validation for the proposed learning experience framework by systematical collection of incident and analyses procedure; (3) in practice by proposing a useful tool for the instructor in designing course focusing on creation of satisfaction learning experience and avoiding dissatisfaction experience which significantly influences performance in learning.