題名: 巴修拉詩學中的寓居與孤獨:一個詩的場所論

關鍵詞: 力量 ; 自由 ; 家宅 ; 想像 ; 瞬間 ; 價值 ; 意志

摘要: 本文從日常的孤獨感出發,嘗試思考孤獨者如何容身於世界中的問題,並以巴修拉詩學為主軸,考察寓居與孤獨之詩意象的內在義蘊。進而指出,在跨文化的視野中,此一經驗可呼應於中國傳統的詩經驗。巴修拉詩學有三個方向的線索可檢視:(一)在時間性的意義下,單一的詩意象將詩的瞬間與孤獨連結,而賦予孤獨一種脫離社會脈絡的形上學意義;(二)鳥、樹的意象透顯出一種力量意志,孤獨的力量也展現一種道德想像;(三)力量意志凝聚為安居意志,孤獨感與親密空間的關係彼此扣合。本文藉著孤獨與寓居的雙重線索,歸結出一種場所論的閱讀,試著從場所經驗重新理解孤獨與寓居的內在關連。這種理解也能探觸中國山水詩的底蘊,寓居與孤獨也共同烘托出倫理意涵,在隱逸於山水或田園間時,一種詩的生命感灌注於此一場所中。

This paper starts from the feeling of solitude and tries to see how a solitary being dwells in the world. It focuses on the poetics of Gaston Bachelard in order to consider the implication inherent in the dwelling and the solitude. Further, it indicates that, in the inter-cultural context, this experience may correspond to Chinese poetry. There are three dimensions in Bachelard`s poetics. 1) By way of the temporality of the singular poetic image, the composition of the poetic instant and the solitude constitutes a metaphysical meaning in contrast to the social meaning. 2) The images of bird and tree reveal a will of force, so that the solitude can incarnate the moral imagination. 3) The will of dwelling resides in the relation between the solitude and the intimate space. This paper also concludes in a topological reading in the double poetic experience of the solitude and the dwelling. The experience of the places can contribute to a rich understanding of the universal poetic solitude in close relation to the will of dwelling. This understanding helps us to catch the implication of some Chinese poetry. As the solitude and the dwelling imply an ethical sense, while retreating to the landscape or countryside, a poetic sense of life is infused in this place.