Title: 電視國家---一九六0年代日本與美國對台灣的影響

Other Titles: Television State---The Cultural Influence of Japan and Usa in 1960`s Taiwan

Keywords: 電視國家;一九六0年代;日本;美國;台灣

Abstract: 本研究的目的首先在於補足電視機作為新科技媒介在台灣的論述歷史,並且試圖從巨觀的國族主義和微觀的日常生活衍變兩個方向著手。 其次,本研究希望能延續之前已經進行的研究,將一九六五年至一九七一年之間的電視機產業的政策做一初步整理。我國電視機產業與日本方面的關係在一開始呈緊張關係,後來在兩年內逐漸演變成我方可以自製電視機並外銷歐美。一種「新中國」的電子國族主義隨之而起,並與一九七0年之後的反共冷戰意識接軌。本研究希望能詳細勾劃這個電視機產業與國家主義的連結。 此外,本研究也希望能以文化史的觀點研究電視機科技與「現代國民生活」的想像塑造。相對於當時想像的匪竊區域的貧困、荒涼與落後,圍繞著電視機而形成的現代國民生活圖像究竟為何,當時報章雜誌上所報導的電視機新知和新技術與現代性的「進步、文明、清潔」等想像連結,還有代表「消費社會」的廣告、代表「休閒社會」的娛樂性節目等等,以及一九七0年前後「黑白」「彩色」兩波電視機價格的爭議,引發報紙上對「消費者權益」等相關討論長達數個月,都可以列入這一範圍的研究。

This historical research intends to realize how television-set as a new technology was imagined and discussed in late 1960s』 Taiwan. In this research I would first propose a two dimensional approach, the 「electronic nationalism」 on the macro level, and the everyday life on the micro level. Secondly, this research will continue to scrutinize the policy of TV-set production industry from 1965 to 1971. According to gathered materials thus far, Taiwan』s TV-set production industry had quite intensive relationship with the technology supporter, Japan. However, within less than two years, Taiwan had managed to produce television sets and export to Europe and America. A 「New China」 nationalism arose in this Industry modernization. This research would trace the related subject on the ability of TV production and the so-called 「electronic nationalism.」 Furthermore, this research will investigate the imaginary ideal of how the 「modern civil life」 was associated with TV-sets, in a cultural historical point of view. Compared to the imagined poverty and backward-ness in Communist China, Taiwan with millions of TV-sets constituted an imagined modern and civilized lifestyle. News papers and magazines repeatedly reported on the new technological knowledge that called for a more 「progressive, civilized, and clean」 life, as well as TV advertising stood for a consumer society, and entertainment variety shows for leisure society. In addition, TV-set price disputes had caused unusual media attention on 「consumer』s right」 and the newspaper coverage went on for as long as several months in 1970s.