Title: 公民新聞實踐之初探---以「PeoPo公民新聞平台」為例

Other Titles: The Study of Citizen Journalism`s Practice in Taiwan---In Case of `Peopo Citizen Journalism Platform`

Keywords: 公民新聞;公民媒介;公民記者;參與式傳播;傳播新科技 citizen journalism;citizen media;citizen journalists;participatory communication;new communication technology

Abstract: 本研究從公民新聞之發展、數位傳播科技、參與式傳播三個面向的論述為基礎,探討在新世紀傳播科技快速演變下,公共電視台架設的PeoPo公民新聞平台之實踐情況及其社會意義。公共電視台從2007年4月底起,打造了一個跨越網路與電視的「PeoPo公民新聞平台」,這個平台以社區/社群的資訊報導為主,希望以公民記者的集體力量,來形塑一個在地發聲、讓弱勢發聲的民主傳播情境。根據PeoPo統計,到2008年11月底為止,登錄的公民記者超過2000名,他們總共報導了1萬8千多篇文字、影音、照片兼有的公民新聞,平均每天上平台網站瀏覽的使用者達8-9000人。值得探究的是,除去校園學生記者外,一般社會人士公民記者中,經常發稿、在平台上積極活動或參與平台實體活動(如公民新聞研討會、公民記者年度聚會)者,以來自南部、偏鄉、農村社區、弱勢團體者居多,似與平台架站初衷相符。這些公民記者是誰?他們為何、如何成為公民記者?公民新聞平台的公共價值何在?公民新聞為他、社區造就了什麼改變?本研究將通過參與式觀察,問卷及深度訪問20位公民記者,回答前述問題。

The study explores the practice and social meaning of citizen journalism platform PEOPO of Taiwan Public Television Service in terms of citizen journalism’s development, the information communication technology, and participatory communication. PEOPO, means a smart way of doing things in Taiwanese dialect , has launched the first Chinese web 2.0 of Citizen Journalism in April 2007. It is also known as People post. It is not just an internet platform. In fact, it combines TV channels, internet platform, workshops, and other activities. PEOPO is not only to encourage and educate public how to access and use the power of media and also transforms passive consumers of the news to active participants and activists of community affairs. According to PEOPO, over 2400 CJs join the platform, who have generated over 18, 000 stories at the end of Nov. 2008. There are 8-9,000 visitors to the platform every day. The campus student are the most, however, what I am most interesting in is the other category of CJs who are grassroots from the Central and South part of Taiwan, remote countries, minors and NPOs representatives. They were voiceless group in media or were always ruled out by the commmercial media. This study trys to know who the CJs are? Why do they want to be a CJ? How do PEOPO fulfil an important cultural role in offering communities with a local voice through what we have termed a ‘community public sphere. I plan to answer those questions by interview 20 CJs and participatory observations in the communities.