Title: 不同性別之社群網路遊戲使用者對遊戲中廣告置入認知之研究─使用者遊戲經驗暨產品涉入度對廣告效果之影響

Other Titles: The Study on the Gender Differentials of Social Media Game Users’ Cognition toward Advertising Placement─The Influence of Previous Experiences and Product Involvement on the Advertising Effectiveness

Keywords: 社群網路;網路遊戲;廣告置入;眼動實驗;廣告效果評量

Abstract: 隨著社群網路(Social media)使用者激增,讓廣告主注意到如何應用這新興的網路平台置入廣告訊息,特別是Facebook(臉書)的使用者在台灣突然崛起,2009年時facebook的使用者不到40萬會員,但是到了 2010年底已經突破500萬會員,因此,作為一個廣告傳播平台,facebook的發展不容小覷,特別是社群平台上的遊戲更是廣受使用者歡迎,因而,開始有廣告主藉由這種遊戲平台開始置入廣告訊息,企圖創造另一種廣告平台的效果。由於傳統媒體(例如:電視、廣播、報紙、雜誌及戶外)廣告的操作與效果的測量,無論是理論的基礎或實務的應用都已臻成熟;但反觀線上遊戲的廣告置入,特別是社群平台廣告效果的研究卻亟待研究探索。由於社群網路的使用者伴隨著寬頻網路及網路人口持續激增,使得社群網路人口一路成長,因而促成社群網路遊戲使用者也大幅增加,這些使用者的年齡層,也從年輕族群擴增到其他年齡層,因此,綜合以上原因,讓廣告主更有意願投入社群網路遊戲的廣告置入。但由於社群網路遊戲種類相當多元,又是一項新興的媒體,再加上操作模式與效果測量的缺乏,使得社群網路上遊戲的廣告置入,成功的案例仍不多見。本研究試圖從廣告效果的角度去評估社群網路遊戲廣告的置入是否會因為使用者性別差異、遊戲經驗及產品涉入度高低而有所影響。本研究預定進行二年期的研究,第一年主要針對社群網路遊戲廣告置入的型態,包括:in-game advertising與 around game advertising 的效果測量,從使用者的眼動實驗來測量二者的廣告型態是否因為使用者的性別及遊戲經驗而有所差異?進而透過產品涉入度的差異(高、低)再來進行交叉比對來產生初步的結果。研究團隊第一年預定採用實驗法,並使用眼球追蹤儀(Eye-tracking System ),觀察玩家在進行遊戲時的眼球凝視點及視覺動線,研究團隊預計要測試一百位社群網路遊戲的使用者,以歸納出何種模式的廣告置入方式效果較佳。第二年的重點則在於實際驗證第一年的結論。研究團隊預計將與社群網路遊戲業者合作,規劃不同的廣告置入方式,並結合調查法進行,調查社群網路使用者性別、遊戲經驗對不同高低涉入度的產品其廣告的效果為何?研究團隊預計蒐集社群網路遊戲使用者五千名以上的有效樣本進行分析,探討實驗室的測量與實際線上問卷調查研究結果的差異,從而建構社群網路遊戲廣告置入模式的理論基礎及實務應用方式。

As the increasing usages of social media, the advertisers are aware of their potential abilities and opportunities to place advertising messages on the social media platforms. Especially, facebook’s users have dramatically increased from 400,000 in the early of 2009 to five millions in the end of 2010 in Taiwan. As a neo medium platform for advertising industry, facebook has created its unique communicative channel for advertisers to place advertising messages. Unlike the traditional media advertising, such as television, radio, newspaper, magazine, and outdoor, their operations and evaluations have been firmly constructed both on theoretical and practical applications. The effectiveness of social media games advertising, both in-game advertising and around game, their effectiveness is still ambiguous to analyze. It needs further study and investigation to understand its performance on advertising placement. Owing to the increasing of internet users and the families have connected to the internet, the population of social media games players have sprayed from young, adolescent to other ages. The advertisers are willing to spend more budgets on the game advertising. On the other hand, the categories of the social media games are complexity, and their formats of advertising placement are also difficult to measure, therefore, very few of successful cases have been found in the advertising industry. The study will be conducted in two years. In the first year, the author will concentrate on the model of social media games both in-game and around game advertising placements, and to study users’ fixations, visual paths of viewing advertising messages. Eye-tracking experimental method will be adopted to observe whether users’ gender, previous game experience, and the involvement of product will influence their perceptions toward the advertising placement on the social media games. More than a hundred samples will be recruited and investigated to understand which model of advertising placement will be easy to attract the samples. In the second year, the author will focus on verifying the results from the previous conclusion. The author intends to cooperate with social media games industry and design different advertising placements. Survey method will be conducted to gather at least five thousand valid samples to understand their gender, previous game experience, and product’s involvement whether will influence on subjects’ perception toward advertising placements. The result of the survey will serve to compare with the previous eye-tracing experiment. From the outcomes of the study, the author intends to supplement the theory of social media advertising placement and their application on the neo medium.