Title: 計算大尺度複雜網路 :以競賽網路及電力網路為例

Keywords: 小世界 無尺度度分布 連鎖故障行為; 複雜網路

Abstract: 這篇論文主要可以分成兩個部分。第一部分,我們整理了關於複雜網路的初步研討。最重要的特性有:小世界網路、無尺度度分布。並且介紹了三種模型:BA 模型、EBA模型,以及W-S small world model。接著對於一份實際的社會網路資料—台灣業餘桌球選手對戰網路,做網路的結構分析,試驗其是否具有上述的兩種特性。透過兩種可以模擬出無尺度度分布特性的模型:BA以及EBA模型。我們藉由這兩種模型模擬的結果,以及和競賽網路的比較,試者去闡述模型與理論間為何有些相似,卻又如此不同。並討論了賽制設計對於結構的影響。

在第二部分裡,我們回顧了一些對於網路的拓樸性效率以及可靠度效率的研討,並且討論了兩種不同負載定義下的連鎖故障行為。最後我們使用其中三種方法:拓樸性效率脆弱性、參與中間度(betweenness)過載引發的連鎖性故障行為,以及電力網路的動態電流變化造成的連鎖性故障,對於一個假想的電網做傳輸線的弱點排序。其中由動態電流過載(transient dynamic overload)造成的連鎖性故障可以視為一個簡化後的電力動態網路模型,藉由這三者間排序的不同,我們可以看到複雜網路分析以及基於電力網路傳輸特性所模擬的結果差異。

This thesis can be divided into two parts. In the first part, we review some basic properties of the complex networks. The most important features are: small world networks and scale-free degree distribution. Then, we introduce three complex models : BA model, EBA model, and W-S small world model. Next, we analyze a real data—CTTC network to test if it has the features we have mentioned above. By the EBA and BA model simulations, we try to illustrate why there are some similarities between the simulations and real data, but they are still so different in most of aspects.

In the second part, we review the definitions of the topology and reliable efficiency of a network structure. Next, we discuss two cascading failure model based on different definitions of load of a transmission line in a power grid. Finally, we use three different ways: topology efficiency vulnerability, cascading failure triggered by betweenness overload, and cascading failure triggered by the transient dynamics overload to test the vulnerability of edges in an assuming power grid. The cascading failure triggered by the transient dynamic overload can be viewed as a simplified power flow model. We sort the most vulnerable edges in three different ways. By this, we can observe the difference of the vulnerability analysis based on the complex network and the characteristic of the power transmission..