Title: 會展產業薪酬制度與商業模式之適配性探討–以展覽運輸業E為例

Keywords: 展覽運輸服務業 薪酬制度; 商業模式; Exhibition Logistics; Compensation; Business Model

Abstract: 在廿一世紀的商務活動中,由於展覽服務業除了能夠協助企業掌握新產品/服務的資訊、有效鎖定產品/服務的訴求對象外,更能進一步衍生創造龐大的關聯產值及市場商機,使得展覽服務業成為世界各國所重視並競相發展的產業,成為當前快速崛起發展的新興產業之一。

在展覽服務業所涵蓋的眾多行業中,展覽運輸服務業是一個重要且極富挑戰的利基型服務業。展覽運輸服務業者在從事物流運籌服務的過程中,因各國或地區對於展品之進出口方式有不同規定,故在提供運輸服務時,必須釐清所可能遭遇之各類規定,其必需具備相當程度的展品及報關知識和經驗。

然而,國內探討展覽運輸服務業的文獻相當稀少,就連相關的研究報告亦不多。基於此,本研究藉由台灣展覽運輸服務業中已經營二十幾年且獲利位居上位的個案公司E,探討該公司在過去二十幾年中,如何適配其商業模式及薪酬制度,以確保員工能夠協助公司有效執行其競爭策略,達成所設定的營運目標,俾利展覽運輸業及會展產業作為參考運用。

Due to MICE industry’s being able to assist firms taking advantage of market opportunities, appealing to the target segments efficiently, and create enormous market value; it has been emphasized and promoted by countries all around the world, and hence become one of the most fast-growing industries.

Among the segments of MICE industry, Exhibition logistics is a very important and challenging sub sector with potential niches to develop. Besides, due to firms’ engaging in Exhibition logistics being facing lots of challenges, a great part of which come from the different customs regulation, they have to be equipped with in-depth knowledge and experience regarding exhibitions and custom clearance, which makes the subsector a potential object worthy digging into.

However, there is rare literature concerning exhibition logistics, let along related reports. Therefore, this thesis adopts case study method and researches into Company A, which has been engaged in exhibition logistics for more than twenty years and earned relatively strong profit, to understand how it matches its business model and compensation so as to make sure that its employees could execute its competitive strategy effectively.