题名: 空間重塑中的敘事:1945-1960

关键词: 空間;地方;遷移;文學生產;空間再現

摘要: 本計畫旨在研究台灣光復後以迄國民政府遷台約二十年間,新移民和本地作家對轉變中的台灣空間的感知和再現。試圖探查戰後台灣歷經政權的交替、 文化的重構、 人種和語言文字的全新汰換,新舊移民本身經過生活或工作環境的大遷移,內外空間的大調整如何反應在文學表徵之中?地方、城鄉和風景如何被不同歷史和地理背景的住民知覺和描繪?在空間重塑的動盪過程中,文學敘述扮演什麼樣的文化功能、形塑出何種美學或身分認同上的特徵?主要探討的年代雖然以 1945-1960 為主,但會視需要將時間點往前和往後延伸,尤其對國民政府在空間政策的制定和沿革會有更長久的追溯。本計畫預計二年完成。 第一年擬先從大陸新移民的文本裏,細讀台灣經驗或圖象。 研究他們遷移前後對地理環境的比較, 透過何種敘述模式去再現? 他們感受台灣甚至在地化的途徑有那些方式?他們的空間感知與主導文化的預期相符或相悖?在現代化、中國化的文化語境下,國府的空間改造使他們產生了親切感而培養出地方性?他們的再現空間又如何與台灣實際的空間實踐接軌?第二年將以本省籍作家的文本為討論對象。在強勢的空間佔用、重塑的過程中, 他們如何感知表現他們的家鄉? 整體視覺性空間語彙的變易對於他們文化或身分認同上的影響為何? 在日治時期有著不同時空經歷或政治信念的本省籍作家,對現代、中國的啟蒙工程接受度有何異同? 他們的再現空間是否傳達某種第三空間的訊息?

This project intends to explore the literary representation of the changing spaces by newly immigrant and native writers after 1945. The main focus is 1950s and 1960s, yet the historical scope will be extended if necessary. I would like to examine how transformations of political power, cultures, races, languages were reflected upon the texts, by those who themselves experienced geographical crossover in term of living or working spaces. Under the stressful spatial politics, while Taiwan were going through reshaped, functioned and distributed. how were the place, town, countryside and natural environment conceived and portrayed? What roles of cultural functions did narratives played in the process, and what kind of aesthetics or identity politics did they construct, if any? This project is a two-year survey. The first year will start with the study on the newly immigrants’ texts, how did their Taiwan experiences or images coincide with spatial reformations by government, and why. In the modernizing, sinoicizing imagination, did the representational space of those who had experienced the real China contact with the spatial practices in Taiwan? The second year will study the texts by native writers. The purpose is to examine their perception and representation of homeland where was undergoing a dramatic change. Did the totality of visual discourses of spaces affect their cultural identity? Did those who had different space experiences or ideologies during Japanese colonization accept the modern Chinese enlightenment in the same fashion? Did their representational space resemble the so-called third space?