Title: 以語意虛擬環境之概念建置即時動畫的實驗平台

Other Titles: Building an Experimental Platform for Real-Time Animation with Semantic Virtual Environment

Keywords: 語意虛擬環境;自主式數位演員;程序式動畫;運動計畫;多人虛擬環境

Abstract: 由於全球資訊網分散與鬆散的結構,而有語意網概念的提出;多人虛擬環境中的3D動畫也面臨類似的問題。因此,近年文獻上曾提出「語意虛擬環境」的觀念,以期為虛擬環境中的動畫角色及物件,定義語意描述方式,以提高3D動畫產生的自動化程度,實現自主式數位演員的觀念。本研究以實現語意虛擬環境的概念為核心,發展所需的三項核心關鍵技術:程序式即時動畫的實驗平台、智慧型即時攝影機模組、及可即時下載安裝動畫程序元件的多人虛擬環境系統。第一、我們根據過去設計程序式動畫的經驗,嘗試開發一個能可實驗即時動畫程序的平台,進行通用程式序動畫的設計。第二、我們也嘗試在即時動畫環境中,設計一個能以第三人稱方式有效觀察動畫角色及避免遮蔽的攝影機模組。第三、我們遵循OSGi標準將我們的多人虛擬環境系統,設計成一個能即時下載安裝使用者所自行開發的軟體元件,以達到分享客製化動畫程序的目的。我們希望在語意網及服務導向概念的引導下,網際網路3D內容的應用將會由於成本與相容性的改進而有更寬廣的發展空間。

Due to the distributed and loose nature of the information on the web, the concept of Semantic Web was proposed. In fact, similar situation also exists for 3D animations on multi-user virtual environment. Therefore, the concept of semantic virtual environment was also proposed in the literature with the aim of enhancing virtual objects with semantic descriptions to facilitate the automatic generation of 3D animations and realization of autonomous digital actors. In this research, as part of realizing semantic virtual environment, we have developed three core technologies: an experimental platform for real-time procedural animation, a real-time intelligent camera planning module, and a multi-user virtual environment system allowing dynamic installation of user-designed animation plug-ins. First, according to our past experiences in designing procedural animations, we have developed a general experimental platform for real-time procedural animation. Second, we have attempted to design a real-time camera planning module that can be used in providing unobstructed third-person tracking view to the user-controlled animated character. Third, we have adopted the OSGi standard in our multi-user virtual user environment to enable the users to design sharable customized animation procedures that can be downloaded and installed on the fly as plug-ins. Under the umbrella concepts of semantic web and service orientation, we hope that 3D content on the web will have more room for development due to the improvement of development cost and compatibility.