Title: 給隱私權保護與著作權管理使用的語意式Web規範互通語言

Other Titles: Semantics-Enabled Web Policy Interchange Language (SEWPILE) for Privacy Protection and Digital Rights Management

Keywords: 語意網;本體論語言;規則語言;web 規範互通語言;web 規範互通管理語言;隱私權保護;著作權保護 semantic web;ontology language;rule language;semantic web policyinterchange language (SewPile);meta-SewPile;privacy protection;digitalrights management

Abstract: 這是一個三年期的研究計畫案,我們希望可以在三年內完成一個具有語意表達與執行能力的 web 規範互通語言與規範互通管理語言來達成不同規範語言之間其語法和語意互通的目的,並且希望利用上述兩項語言來表示與執行隱私權保護規範與著作權保護規範。如此一來軟體代理者程式將可以自動且正確解讀與處理這些由不同現有規範語言所產生的保護規範於全球資訊網(Web)之上以解決傳統隱私權與著作權法律規範無法由電腦系統直接處理與流通的問題。和其它web 規範語言相比,我們的web 規範互通語言與規範互通管理語言最大的不同是我們要提供一個可以讓不同web 規範語言規範在整合與互通時可以透過我們的web 規範互通語言來確保它們原有規範的核心語法與語意結構之間沒有轉換落差,因此我們將同時引用Web 3.0 的本體論語言與規則語言的結合來當作規範互通語言與其管理語言的基礎,我們將找出和檢驗本web 規範互通和管理語言該如何充分利用上述本體論語言與規則語言在表達和執行能力的不同特性以及其相對的具體優勢來表示隱私權保護和著作權保護的規範要項,這將會包括有權利與義務的對應關係、權力使用的條件和義務實踐的檢驗,及資訊使用目的和使用者身份角色的判定等,這些規範要項可以讓我們在web 規範互通語言與其規範互通管理語言的設計和執行上更為具體和明確。從表面來看雖然隱私權保護與著作權保護是兩項不同的研究議題,但是如果經過深入探究之後,我們會發現當著作權保護系統在執行時往往會基於其本身的需要來蒐集內容使用者的相關個人資訊,因而無形之中將有可能侵犯到個人的隱私權。所以我們的web 規範互通語言與規範互通管理語言也必須要能夠表達和解決這種規範衝突的問題。因為我們的web 規範互通語言是源自於本體論語言與規則語言兩種知識表達的結構,因此如何彙整本體論的結構以及更進一步交換與整合規則語言所表達的隱私權規範與著作權規範也將會是我們在設計web 規範互通語言的一大挑戰。這些研究議題都是目前語意網研究社群極力解決的議題,我們只是更具體的從隱私權保護與著作權保護的範疇來進行,並且希望能夠同時從現有本體論語言與規則語言所衍生出來的各種web 規範語言來剖析它們之間語法與語意的差異性,並解決這些規範語言所產生出來規範在彙整與交換整合上所面臨的相關挑戰。我們希望在第一年可以設計出一套整合式web 規範互通語言與web 規範互通管理語言並希望可以同時表示隱私權保護與著作權保護這兩大領域的控管規範,更進一步探究哪一種的本體論與規則的結合方式最適當來達成上述兩種保護規範的設計。在第二年我們希望可以利用第一年所設計出來的web 規範互通語言與web 規範互通管理語言來具體進行隱私權保護規範的設計與執行,我們將以Web 的環境當作一個實驗的平台並且可考慮在Web 1.0,Web 2.0 與Web 3.0 三種架構之上來進行我們隱私權保護規範的可行性探討與實作,我們將同時解決主從架構和伺服器與伺服器之間的隱私保護規範同步與整合的問題,以實踐企業對於使用者隱私保護承諾的研究。在第三年我們將利用第一年所設計出來的web 規範互通語言與規範互通管理語言,針對著作權保護規範的設計與實作於Web 資訊架構之上,我們將試圖解決著作權保護上合理保護與隱私權衝突兩項議題相關規範的表示與執行。總體來說我們希望能夠在第一年的web 規範互通語言與規範互通管理語言基礎之上具體在第二年與第三年的完成實際規範的設計與實作,並更進一步來修正原有web 規範互通語言和管理語言的語法和語意結構以建構出一套可以真正實踐在Web 分散式環境之上且同時具有隱私權保護與著作權保護目的的整合式web 規範互通語言與管理語言的架構。

We propose a three years period project to accomplish a semantics-enabled web policy interchange language (SewPile) and a meta-SewPile to achieve an objective for the interoperability of different policy language syntax and semantics. Furthermore, we intend to use this SewPile and meta-SewPile to represent and enforce privacy protection and digital rights management (DRM) policies. Therefore, software agents can automatically and accurately interpret and process our protection policies on the Web without facing unable processing and understanding problem for using traditional privacy protection and DRM regulations. Compared with other web policy languages, we provide a mechanism to preserve different policy’s syntax and semantics on their policies integration and interchange. Besides, we consider using one of ontology language and rule language combinations from the semantic web (or Web 3.0) as our SewPile and meta-SewPile ingredients. We hope we can justify the possible advantages of ontologies+rules via finding out respective ontology and rule language’s features to represent the privacy rights and DRM protection desiderata, e.g., rights vs. obligations, rights usage conditions and obligations fulfillment verification, usage purpose and role access control justification, etc. Certainly, these criteria make our SewPile and meta-SewPile design and enforcement more concrete and explicit. It is not so obvious when we consider finding out possible relationships between privacy protection and DRM from these two information protection domains. Once we deeply investigate, we find that while most DRM systems are collecting our personal information it is quite possible that they might also invade our privacy rights. Therefore, our SewPile and meta-SewPile must handle this conflict issue. Our SewPile is based on ontology language and rule language so the challenge will be on how to resolve the ontology mapping/merging with associated rule interchange and integration from respective web-enabled privacy protection policies and DRM policies. In fact, the ontologies+rules combination research issues have been extensively studied in the semantic web community. Our approach is more focusing on the privacy protection and DRM two areas for using this combination. In the first year, we are going to design the SewPile and meta-SewPile to represent access control policies and policies management for privacy protection and DRM. Furthermore, we are going to exploit which ontologies+rules combination is the most feasible one as our protection policies design and enforcement foundation. In the second year, we are going to use our SewPile and meta-SewPile to design and implement privacy protection policies on the Web, including Web 1.0, Web 2.0, and Web 3.0. We are also considering the policies alignment issue of client-server and server-server privacy protection policies to fulfill the promises of enterprise privacy protection to users. In the third year, we are going to design and implement DRM policies based on the first year’s SewPile and meta-SewPile, more focusing on fair use and DRM privacy conflict policies representation and enforcement. Furthermore, we consider refining our original SewPile and meta-SewPile format to have a more expressive web policies for privacy protection and DRM policies on the Web.