Title: 支援 P2P 通訊服務品質之傳輸層及網路層協定之研究 (III)

Other Titles: Research on the QoS-Aware Transport and Network Protocols for P2P Communicaitons

Keywords: 傳輸層協定;服務品質 Transport Protocols;QoS;P2P Computing

Abstract: 由於近年來基於 P2P 技術的網路應用蓬勃發展成為網路上佔用最大流量的應用,這些應用以多媒體的應用為主,例如 BitTorrent、VoIP、 YouTube、與 IPTV,各大網路服務公司原本還算充裕的頻寬逐漸承受不住如此大量的訊務需求而影響其服務品質,紛紛採取各種手段限制 BT 等應用的訊務。在有限的頻寬下,如何提升服務品質便成為一個非常關鍵的問題。本計畫將研究傳輸層及網路層的協定,增加支援服務品質的機制,最後將所研發的技術整合運用於MANET/P2Pnet上,以下是我們將研究的議題: 服務品質差異化的 TCP/UDP 傳輸通訊協定運用差異化傳輸協定及語音辨認技術提升語音及影像通訊之品質能提升服務品質的路由器排程應用系統 - Mass VoIP Conference 應用系統 - P2P Streaming Over P2Pnet 我們將運用 Partial-Reliable TCP 於傳輸video 影像,對重要影格 (I-Frame) 提供遞送保證,而對其他不重要影格提供有條件的遞送保證, 如此,在有限頻寬下,可提升即時影像傳輸的效能。在語音方面,我們將以語音之頻譜entropy作為分辨語音與噪音的基礎,發展出個性化的語音辨認技術,並加上 Partial-Reliable UDP 以及 Redundancy 技術建構整合式封包保護機制以提升語音通訊之品質。在網路層,因為MANET/P2Pnet 很容易推行新的網路層機制,我們將研發QoS-Aware 的排程機制,可以提升服務品質。我們將所研發的各種技術整合運用於MANET/P2Pnet上,加上 Mass VoIP Conference 技術以及 P2P streaming 等應用系統,可用於很多情況,例如行動學習網路以及災區救難緊急通訊系統。

Internet applications that uses P2P Technology become the traffic hog of Internet. Most of these applications, such as BitTorrent, YouTube, Skype, and IPTV, are multimedia applications. The plenty network capacity has been consuming by these traffic hogs so that many network operators begin to limit the use of this type of applications in order to prevent its service quality from being deteriorated. How to enhance the QoS without increasing network capacity has become an important research issues. This project is to incorporate QoS support into transport and network layer protocols. In this project, we are going to investigate the following issues: Partial-Reliable TCP/UDP protocol Integrated VoIP Quality Enhancement Mechanisms QoS aware scheduling for routers Applications - Mass VoIP Conference Applications - P2P Streaming Over P2Pnet We are going to use Partial-Reliable TCP (PR-TCP) for Video communications. PR-TCP will offer reliable delivery for I-frames and conditional delivery for other frames. By this way, we can enhance the service quality when the network bandwidth is limited. In VoIP, we are going to investigate the techniques to distinguish voice from noise based on frequence entropy. Together with Partial-reliable UDP and redundancy scheme, we are going to propose an integrated packet protection mechanism for VoIP. Furthermore, we are going to investigate QoS-aware scheduling algorithms for routers in MANET/P2Pnet. Finally, we are going to integrated all above technology onto MANET/P2Pnet with some applications such as Mass VoIP conference and P2P streaming. P2Pnet can be used to support some special environments such as mobile learning environment and emergency communication systems for disastrous area.