Title: 互動敘事中3D虛擬角色動畫與攝影機規劃的研究 (I)

Other Titles: 3D Virtual Character Animation and Camera Planning for Interactive Storytelling

Keywords: 互動敘事;虛擬環境系統;3D 虛擬角色動畫;虛擬攝影機

Abstract: 互動敘事中3D 虛擬角色動畫與攝影機規劃的研究互動敘事是數位內容具特色的應用方式,而3D 虛擬環境(如Second Life 及3D 連線遊戲)則是互動敘事重要的呈現平台。互動敘事的目的在讓使用者能透過即時互動的方式,參與故事的發展,進而影響故事的結局。當故事發展的部分過程由使用者來共同參與,固然可以提高敘事的互動性及內容的多變性,但如何確保故事的有趣性及內容產生的適切性,是一個具挑戰的問題。我們提議以兩年的時間,進行3D 虛擬環境中互動敘事相關技術的研究。研究的議題包含如何以建構式的敘事理論組織故事脈絡、以適合的互動模式設計自然的人機介面、以語意方式描述虛擬環境中的物件、以電腦動畫技術產生具表達力的角色動畫、及以運動計畫技術規劃虛擬角色及虛擬攝影機的運動等。本計畫提議研發及整合這些技術,以發揮互動數位敘事的優點,產生豐富多變的3D 數位內容,提供新的使用者體驗。在第一年的研究裡,我們的研發重點在發展3D 互動敘事的關鍵模組,例如故事結構的描述模組、語意虛擬環境的描述模組、具情緒表達力的動畫自動產生模組、及虛擬攝影機的控制模組等。在第二年的研究裡,我們將著重在實作一個整合這些關鍵模組的互動敘事系統,配合使用者模型及人機介面的設計,提供豐富有趣的故事內容及互動方式。我們相信本計畫預期的研究成果具前瞻性及獨特性,對3D 虛擬環境中的數位敘事、即時角色動畫、及虛擬攝影機等技術均將有所提升,進而能促進我國數位內容相關產業的發展。

3D Virtual Character Animation and Camera Planning for Interactive Storytelling Interactive storytelling is an important feature application of digital contents, and 3D virtual environment is an important platform for interactive storytelling. The objective of interactive storytelling is to allow a user to interactively participate in the development of a story and influence the anticipated end results. Despite the fact that the interactivity of storytelling and the variety of contents can be enhanced by allowing the users to get involved in the creation of a story, it is a great challenge to ensure that the story is entertaining and the generated contents are appropriate. We propose to use two years to study related techniques for realizing digital storytelling in 3D virtual environments. The research topics include how to use the constructive narrative theory to organize the functions along a story plot, how to use novel interaction modules to design natural user interface, how to use semantics to denote the objects in the environment, how to use animation techniques to design expressive animations, and how to use motion planning techniques to generate the motions for the characters as well as for the camera. We aim to develop and integrate these technologies to create rich digital contents with interactive stories for new user experiences. In the first year, we will focus on developing key modules for 3D interactive storytelling such as story structure module, semantic virtual environment module, expressive animation module, and virtual camera control module. In the second year, we will focus on implementing an integrated interactive narrative system that can use a natural user interface to create rich and attractive contents with appropriate ways of presentation. We believe that the proposed research is rather unique, and the research results will bring the development of interactive narratives, real-time character animations, and virtual camera control to a higher level.