Title: 整合及開發人工智慧與語言科技以輔助語文教學活動

Other Titles: Integrating and Developing Artificial Intelligence and Language Technologies for Assisting Language Teaching and Learning

Keywords: 資訊科學--軟體

Abstract: 能夠使用一種甚至多種外國語文已經逐漸是一項重要的基礎能力。我們該如何運用資訊科技來提高人們學習外國語文的效率,牽涉到資訊科技(包含例如貝氏網路之機率式推理機制)、語言學、認知科學、教育學等領域的專業知識。本研究計畫延續申請人過去多年的研究成果,計畫整合及開發人工智慧技術和自然語言處理技術,建構電腦軟體,以提供下列功能:(1)輔助教師編製中英文語文測驗試題;(2)分析英文短文可讀性;(3)輔助英文試題為中譯工作。另外,透過與心理與語言學專家的合作,研究人類的閱讀認知歷程,以進一步協助人類的語文學習。人工智慧與自然語言處理技術是達成上述四項工作目標的重要基礎。我們曾經利用自然語言處理技術來輔助英文克漏詞試題的編製。目前已開始利用比較複雜的語言分析技術來分析英文短文的閱讀難度。在電腦輔助英文試題的中譯工作方面也累積了相關基礎與經驗:蒐集平行語料、句子對列、建構轉譯機制。以上三項都已經發表過相關初步成果。在認知歷程的研究方面,雖然也有初步基礎,但是僅掌握了接近50位受試者閱讀中研院CKIP平衡語料庫的眼動資料。在計畫結案之時,希望能夠達成下列目標:(1)提供功能比近幾年我們在ACL會議所報告的系統更好的語文試題編輯環境;(2)能夠推薦中學程度的英文短文給適當的學生;(3)能夠完成一個有用的英文試題中譯環境;(4)提升對於人類閱讀過程與語文特徵的相關程度。

Fluency in using one or more foreign languages is becoming more and more important to compete in the job market. We can apply computing technologies to improve the efficiency of people’s learning foreign languages, with the additional help of expertise in linguistics, cognition, and education. Based on our previous achievements in applying technologies for assisting language learning, we would like to integrate and develop techniques of artificial intelligence (including probabilistic reasoning tools like Bayesian networks) and natural language processing to construct computer software that offers the following supports: (1) assist teachers to compile test items for English and Chinese learners, (2) to analyze the text readability in English, and (3) to assist the translation of English test items into Chinese counterparts. Furthermore, we will cooperate with linguists and psycholinguists to study human’s reading processes in order to find advanced ways to help students learn natural languages. Techniques of artificial intelligence and natural language processing were proved to be instrumental to achieve these four goals. We applied information about word collocation and selectional preference to construct test items for English cloze tests. We are applying non-trivial linguistic features to analyze the text readability of English in our current study. We have also built a prototype for computer assisted test item translation, and the current system aims at helping people translate test items in English to Chinese versions. We have hands-on experience in sentence alignment and word alignment now. In order to understand human’s reading process, we have collected the data of eye movement from about 50 human subjects, though we have not identified any particular patterns yet. At the time when this three-year project finishes, we hope to accomplish the following goals. First, we build an improved environment for authoring test items for English and Chinese teachers and learners. The baseline of comparison is the prototype that we reported in our ACL 2005, 2008, and 2009 papers. Second, we are able to recommend short essays for middle school students adaptively. Third, we have a better computer assisted English-Chinese translation environment for basic test items. Fourth, we would like to tell how human’s reading behaviors relate to at least some linguistic features.