Title: 法國生物倫理法制研究---基因特徵與生殖/胚胎研究 (I)

Other Titles: The Researches on the French Bioethics Law---the Genetic Characteristics and Procreation/Embryology Researches

Keywords: 法國生物倫理;基因特徵;基因檢測;基因資料庫;胚胎植入前診斷;胚胎幹細胞

Abstract: 對於生物科技ELSI 之研究,國內迄今已有豐碩之成果。唯一稍顯遺憾的是,國內目前研究都集中在英、美、德、日或北歐國家之研究,對於法國之相關研究稍嫌不足。本研究計畫,即預計立基於前述已有之國內研究成果,進行對於法國法制上相關生物倫理議題發展之研究,並討論該法制與歐盟相關法制之互動關係。法國於2004 年之「包裹立法」中(2004 年8 月6 號2004-800 號關於生物倫理之法律,修正關於「健康法」、「民法」、「智慧財產權法」等相關法典),對於新興生物科技諸多發展,做出詳盡之規範,範圍包括基因特徵之利用、生殖與胚胎學研究、倫理與醫藥、人體器官之捐贈與利用、生技發明之保護等等。本研究預計先對其中兩大主要修正進行研究,即「基因特徵之利用」與「生殖與胚胎學研究」。本計畫預計以兩年完成。第一年集中在「基因特徵之利用」(包括基因檢測、基因篩選與基因資料庫之建立與利用等等),包括相關研究與應用之法制與其倫理議題。第二年則集中在「生殖與胚胎學研究」(生殖選擇、胚胎植入前診斷、胚胎幹細胞研究等等),亦包括相關研究與應用之法制與倫理議題。本研究之長期目標,希能以研究之成果,藉由法國相關規範與思考,建立我國完善的生物科技ELSI 比較法制。

We the Taiwanese jurists have done plenty of researches for the ELSI studies in Biotechnology. The only pity is that until now, most of the studies concentrates on the actual developments in UK, USA, Germany, Japan or Iceland. Even though there』s some study focuses on the actual legal framework in EU level, for example, the Directive 98/44, but it seems a study communautaire, not a country by country study for all the European countries. Thus, the important part of law of bioethics, developed for over 50 years in France, was missed in the Taiwanese discussion in Bioethics, just for that there』s few jurist who』s specialized in French legal system. This project aims to complete the overall comparative legal studies, on focusing the French actual development in the field of Bioethics and Law, for that also a comparison between the French system and the European Union』s one would be possible. In the package legislation of 「the Law no. 2004-800 relative to Bioethics」, there』s major revisions of the Law of 1994 relative to Bioethics by revision at the same time the articles in the Public Health Law, the Civil Code and the Industrial Property Code. This new revision regulates in detail the major development in biotechnology, for example the utilization of genetic characteristics, the researches on procreation and embryology, the ethics and medicine, the donation and utilization of human organs, and the protection of new biotechnological inventions. By the constraint of time and resources, this projects aims to concern mainly the two most important domains: the utilization of genetic characteristics and the researches on procreation and embryology. This project plans to be finished in two years. In the first year, the PI would focus on the utilization of genetic characteristics, on studying in fine the genetic inspection, selection and collection, the issue of Biobank included. Further, the legal and ethical implication would be the major concern. In the second year, I would focus on the researches on procreation and embryology, on studying mainly the procreative selection, the preimplantation genetic diagnosis, and after all, the research on the embryonic stem cells. Again, the legal and ethical implication would be the major concern, too. In the long run, the PI estimates that the proper Taiwanese construction of Law and Bioethics could be achieved by the aides of the result of this project and by the utilization of biotechnology in bone fide.