Title: 人員跨國流動下的社會安全制度 - 國籍與社會給付

Other Titles: Social Security under the Perspective of Globalization: Nationality and the Right to Social Security

Keywords: 社會安全;社會保險;社會救助;全民健康保險;國籍;平等原則;社會連帶;外國人;經濟社會文化權利國際公約 ocial security;social insurance;social aid;national health insurance;nationality;principle of equal treatment;solidarity;alien;International Convention of Economic;Social and Culture Rights

Abstract: 晚近因隨著國際與兩岸交流,人員跨國流動日益頻繁,社會給付是否及於在我國境內之外國人,產生許多新的爭議性問題,例如尚未取得我國國籍之外籍配偶在台之生活陷入困境,能否依我國社會救助法之規定請領社會救助,又如中國大陸人士來台工作、依親或探親,是否均可加入全民健保享受健保給付等。大法官曾針對類似爭議作成釋字第560號解,其認為勞保之眷屬喪葬津貼並非社會保險給付,立法者得基於財政能力與互惠原則之考量,對本國人及外國人作差別待遇。. 本計畫以上述釋字第560號為出發點,分析國籍與社會給付之關連性, 為期三年。本項研究將分別從經濟社會文化權利國際公約無歧視保障之觀點,以及維繫社會連帶相互性關係之觀點,探討非本國籍人士是否能享有與本國籍人士相同之社會給付,並檢討以國籍為要件限制外國人取得稅收型社會給付之權利,其合憲性審查是否較限制外國人參加社會保險、取得社會保險權利更為寬鬆。本計畫將借鏡德國社會法之學理、歐盟社會安全法以及歐洲人權法院有關國籍與社會安全權利之重要判決,深化本研究之討論層次。

Recently, because of globalization and the growing cross-Strait exchange, some controversial issues have occurred to the entitlement of social welfare benefits for immigrant spouses and the involvement in the national health insurance for the visitors from mainland China with the purpose of visiting their relatives in Taiwan. In a similar case, in the Interpretation No. 560 of Justice Yuan, the grand justices have declared the constitutionality of the provision of Employment Service Act whereby no entitlement to burial compensation shall be available for an alien insurant under the Labor Insurance Act for the death of his dependent who did not live with the employee inside the territory of jurisdiction of the Act and died outside such territory, because the benefits hereunder carry concurrently the nature of social aid and are certainly distinguishable from the regular compensation payable against any insured event. According to the viewpoint of the grand justices, the sphere of legislative discretion for deciding the extent of social aids for an alien insurant is wider than that for the extent of social insurance benefits under considerations to social appropriateness such as saving expenditure from the insurance fund or international reciprocity principle among the states. This study, based on the Interpretation No. 560, and for a duration of three years, is conducted in consideration of the above disputes to examine the constitutionality of the connection between the nationality of recipients and the involvement or entitlement of social security benefits under the perspectives of human rights law on the one hand; and social solidarity on the other hand. This search aims also at discussing whether the legislative discretion to the entitlement of social insurance benefits for non-citizens should be constitutionally examined more rigidly compared to the entitlement of social welfare benefits. Hereby the discussion could be enriched through an interactive analysis among the issues in Taiwan, theories of German social law, EU social security law and the case law of European Human Rights Court.