Title: 發現女學生科學學習歷程之獨特性---「關懷的科學」研究工具暨教學活動之研發與實施

Other Titles: Discovering Girls` Uniqueness in the Process of Learning Science by Development and Use of Research Tools and Pedagogies of a `Caring` Science

Keywords: 科學學習態度;性別差異;學科性別刻板印象 science learning attitudes;gender differences;academic gender stereotypes

Abstract: 本研究的目的是:設計一系列「發現女學生科學(數理)學習歷程之獨特性」的研究工具與教學活動,並評估教學成效。設計的主題是「關懷的科學」,目標有三: (1)藉由突顯與了解男女學生在科學學習信心、興趣、困難、經驗、楷模、生涯規畫、策略,與數學問題解決策略、科學問題解決策略之差異,提升女生科學學習歷程中的問題解決能力;(2)將「科學」與「關懷」結合,以增加科學性向女生進入科學領域的意願;(3)減低女學生受「學科性別刻板印象」的威脅,提升數理問題解決能力。研究對象為國二或高一學生。主要研究工具為:各式量化與質性資料收集工具、數理題目與文化教材、教學活動設計、學習單,以及教學評量工具等;另外,也收集學生的學校資料,例如數理成績、性向測驗結果等。資料分析採質性分析輔以量化分析。

The aim of the presesnt study is to design research tools and pedagogies for discovering girls’uniqueness in the process of learning science. The design is developed base on the theme of a ‘caring’science, the objectives of which incude (1) Promote girls’problem-solving abilities in learning science by increasing their understanding of gender differences in confidence, interest, difficulties, experiences, models, career plans, learning strategies, and problem-solving strateges of learning science; (2) Increase science-oriented girls’willingness to choose science careers by integrating caring with science; (3) Alleviate gender-stereotype streat to girls and increase their math-science problem-solving abilities. Research participants are Grade 8 or Grade 10 students. Research tools include quantitative and qualitative research tools, math-science problems and teaching materials, teaching programes, learning exercises, and learning assessments. Students data from school (e.g., math-science grades and results of aptitude tests) are also collected. Data are dealt with based on qualitative with quantitative analysis methods.