Title: 兩岸「一個中國」外交競逐之再現:社會建構論與新制度論觀點(專書寫作)

Other Titles: The Re-Presentation of Beijing-Taipei Contending "One China" Diplomacy: Social Constructivist and New Institutionalist Perspectives

Keywords: 制度事實;一個中國;加拿大模式;社會建構論;新制度論 institutional fact;one China;Canadian formula;social constructivism;new institutionalism

Abstract: 結合運用新制度論與社會建構論觀點以及新解密或公開的中英文官方檔案資料與研究文獻,來探討現有向北京傾斜的「一個中國」理念,(也就是「北京是代表中國在世界上的為一合法政府以及台灣是中華人民共和國領土不可分割的一部份」的命題),是如何制度化為國際「制度事實」的過程,以及其所造成影響與我國的政策適應性或行動主體性(或能動性)是如何呈現。事實上,加拿大是第一個西方國家在與中共進行建交談判過程中,被要求就中共對台灣立場明文表態的例子。因此,在「一個中國」全球制度擴散上,加國扮演一關鍵啟動者但卻常被遺忘的角色。何以中共選擇加拿大為重點突破對像以及「加拿大模式」與美國上海公報在政策學習上的連結關係等問題,均頗值得進一步研究。本項專書預計分成九章,先介紹問題意識、案例相關之文獻回顧及研究方法,再進行理論文獻檢閱進而鋪陳綜合理論架構與命題,次依歷史演進與相關命題先後順序,分別進入案例主題探討,最後再彰顯前述案例研究的理論意涵作為總結。就研究方法而言,本項專書計畫主要將採取文獻檔案分析,必要時輔以深度訪談。本計畫預期將可確實完成針對類此議題、國內外少有結合理論與案例說明的一專門學術研究著作,提供學術界、實務界與一般大眾參考。

The Re-presentation of Beijing-Taipei Contending 「One China」Diplomacy: Social Constructivist and Neoinstitutionalist Perspectives The book project, based on the Ph.D. dissertation completed at Carleton University, Canada, aims to adopt a synthesized framework, derived from social constructivist and neoinstitutionalist perspectives, to explore how existent Beijing-oriented 「one China」idea, which boils down to the propositions that Beijing is the sole legal government representing China in the world and that Taiwan is an inalienable part of the territory of the People』s Republic of China, comes into being accepted as institutional fact and its repercussions as well as how Taiwan』s policy adaptability or agency can be demonstrated in the process. Canada is actually the first western country that was demanded to take a stand on Beijing』s position on Taiwan in negotiation process and embody it in an official statement. Thus Canada played as a crucial initiator, albeit with the role oft-neglected in mainstream literature. Why Canada was picked as a winner and how the 「Canadian formula」and Sino-American Shanghai Communique were connected through policy learning or institutional diffusion deserves further examination. The book project, consists of nine chapters, will first deal with the significance of the case, literature review and research methods, then use newly declassified documents and newly released literature to test synthesized propositions derived from both theoretical perspectives. It will explore the institutional development process in six chapters and finally ends with a conclusion. Insofar as research methods are concerned, the project will adopt a documentary approach, supplemented with interviews if necessary. As a unique and rare academic enterprise on the related subject that aims to closely relate theories with cases, the book project is expected to attract significant references by academic, practitioners as well as the general public.