Title: 補助人文及社會科學研究圖書計畫規劃主題:歐美近現代史Ⅱ---近代歐美革命史與政治史(I)

Other Titles: American Revolution and Early History of the American Republic

Keywords: 歐美近現代史

Abstract: 本計畫期望能彌補目前台灣在美國史方面館藏不足的缺失,而此舉的目的乃是為了進一步提高台灣的美國研究水準。目前,由於美國史的師資不足,以及過去二十年在人文及社會科學界經歷的本土化,因此年輕學子普遍對於美國史欠缺興趣。而相關的資源也多轉向台灣政治、台灣史、台灣文學、台灣少數民族等等,如此一來將使得政大的國際化面向略有不足之處。此外,目前國內僅有的兩所美國研究所發展並不順利。文大美研所評鑑結果不佳,未來前景亦不可預料;而淡大則在評鑑之後,決定將拉美所與美國所合併為美洲所。這兩個案例顯示,推動美國研究的責任仍應由資源較多、且對於年輕學者與學生更具吸引力的公立大學來承擔。政治大學為國內最佳頂尖大學之一,擁有國內最佳的人文與社會科學研究傳統與成果,同時亦每年獲得美國研究中心捐贈美國研究的相關書籍,顯然是推展美國研究的最佳機構;而此次所提出的美國史購書計畫,正是這項長遠目標的第一步。選擇以美國史作為推動國內之美國研究的第一步,最重要的理由乃是美國的獨特性。從美國獨立宣言所揭櫫的自由平等價值到美國憲法的制衡精神及其人權法案的自由思想,從美國革命建國後所創立的民主政治體制到它的多元族群及移民社會的形成與擴大,從它早期的冒險犯難精神,到它因理想主義而積極捍衛正義的國際參與,都是美國史特殊性的具體表達。這些都是美國文明中,不應被忽視的貢獻。政治大學圖書館目前已有美國政治、外交與文學方面的豐富館藏,如能進一步添購美國史的書籍,不但能完整涵蓋美國研究的所有重要面相,同時也可以為美國研究的領域建構更堅實的基礎。美國研究是一個整合性質的領域,在此領域涵蓋美國歷史、美國社會、美國文學、美國政治、美國外交、美國文化、美國哲學思想、美國宗教、美國種族等相關的次領域,而美國歷史可以說是一切次領域的基礎,因為有了對美國歷史的充份瞭解及較為全面的歷史觀,才能夠對美國政治或美國社會有較為客觀的認識,因此本研究購書計畫是發展此領域的重要基礎。

This project intends to fill a gap in Taiwan’s library collection on American History, a necessary pre-condition for any credible research on American Study. The lack of interest in American History can either be explained as not sufficient faculty or enough courses or the indigenization of programs in the field of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences in Taiwan in the past two decades. This development has diverted funds for programs on Taiwan Politics, Taiwanese History, Taiwanese Literature, Taiwanese Minorities, and etc., making programs or courses with an international flavor less competitive in the university setting. It is truly a sad development when the only two graduate schools on American Study are encountering difficulties in the most recent accreditation process administered by the Department of Education. One (Chinese Culture University) failed to meet the requirements and is facing reduction in the number of students allowed next year; the other (Tamkang University) has decided to merged with the Latin American program in order to avoid accreditation problem. Both these programs are offered at private institutions of higher education in Taiwan where the resources are limited and the ability to attract faculty and qualified graduate students is of no comparison to that of the top public universities. As leading school of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences, a depository of American Study books from American Culture Center, and a member of the club of Top Universities in Taiwan, it is imperative that National Chengchi University should pick up the slack and develop a viable program on American Study. To have a decent collection of books on American History is simply the first step. There are many reasons that American History should be studied more closely and researched more vigorously in Taiwan, the most important one being its exceptionialism. From the Declaration of Independence and the values of liberty and equality espoused to the design of check and balance in the Constitution and protection of basic human freedoms in the Bill of Rights, from the post-revolutionary establishment of democratic institutions to the formation and expansion of the ethnically pluralistic societies of immigrants, from its early pioneering spirit in the frontiers to the idealistic worldview that prompts it to intervene in international crisis and defend justice, the experiences of the United States is indeed unique and exceptional. These are just some of the contributions made by the American Civilization that should not be overlooked. The library of National Chengchi University has a decent collection of books on American Politics, American Foreign Policy and American Literature. With the addition of books in American History, the more important fields of American Study will be covered and the fundamentals of the other disciplines will be strengthened.