Title: 我國公共電視體制之政策定位與治理研究

Keywords: 公共電視;治理;政策定位 public television;governance;policy position

Abstract: 我國公共電視台除包括由政府編列預算設置或採購之公視、客視、原視及宏觀電視,還有公共化之華視。在公視主導下,成立「公廣集團」。近年來,由於公視董事會人事與治理紛爭,凸顯公共電視治理與經營各種問題。在政府研議修正「公共電視法」之際,實有必要針對公視定位與體制,進行系統性地分析與探討,俾供政策參考。 本研究主要目的是參考英國、日本、美國與韓國等國的公共電視體制組織運作、預算制度與監督機制,並瞭解社會大眾與公視員工對我國公共電視體制之認知與期待,以便深入檢討我國公共電視之法源依據、預算制度、董事會組織運作及監督機制,從而提出政策與修法建議。

The so-called “Public Television Service System” consists of government-funded PTS, Hakka TV, TITV, and Taiwan Macroview TV and CTS which is fully supported by advertising revenues and is still under the process of going public. Since the Public Television Act is under revision, concerns over governance and development of the PTSS require systematic analysis so as to come up with constructive suggestions for the government. This study examines the public television systems in the UK, Japan, the U.S., and Korea to grapple with the feasible budgeting system, governance structure, and supervision mechanisms for Taiwan’s public television. In the course of eight months, the study collected data from the above four countries, and conducted in-depth interviews, focus groups, public hearings, and a telephone survey in Taiwan.