Title: 媒體再現科技發展與風險的框架與演變:以基因改造食品新聞為例

Keywords: 風險社會;風險傳播;框架分析;基因改造食品;新聞再現 risk society;risk communication;framing analysis;genetically modified food;news representation

Abstract: 本研究檢視台灣新聞媒體使用哪些框架再現基因改造食品報導?在屬於不同框架的報導中凸顯哪些消息來源?具備了哪些趨勢?與在地社會情境產生什麼互動?本研究以內容分析輔以框架分析途徑,分析《聯合報》與《中國時報》自1994年1月至2006年12月的基改食品新聞。研究發現,台灣的基因改造報導多凸顯「科學領域專家」與「政府官員」的觀點;新聞論述中最常見的框架化裝置是科學報告的描述,甚至不乏隸屬危害包裹的框架;代表科學衍生之風險亦須藉科學獲得確認。本研究希冀從社會脈絡提供具在地思維的初探論點,同時補充風險社會理論對媒體角色的討論。

This study explores the frames and trends of news coverage of genetically modified foods (GMOs) in Taiwan. By conducting both a content analysis and a framing analysis of GMO news stories from the two mainstream print media, "United Daily" and "China Times" from January 1994 to December 2006, this study discovered that scientists and government officials are the predominant sources, whereas descriptions from scientific reports are the most frequently used framing devices in news discourse. Even stories framed as human hazards revealed scientific evidence used to confirm the risk probability generated from science. By deconstructing the implications of news discourse, this study hopes to provide insights into issues particularly related to genetically modified foods, and to highlight the vital role news media play in risk society.